Seminary Hill in Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lake Cook

Inscription. Lake Cook is named for Dayton L. Cook, P.E., the City of Alexandria's Director of Transportation and Environmental Services, who was instrumental in the purchase, design, and construction of the Eisenhower Valley public improvements. Mr. Cook helped implement major flood control projects in Cameron Valley and in Four Mile Run, the latter being a project that eliminated the recurring floods that had plagued the surrounding area for many years. He also acquired much parkland in the City including Cameron Run Park in which Lake Cook is located. As the City's chief negotiator he has been involved in many complex projects over three decades, often finding a creative solution when none appeared possible.

Several major public works projects were completed under Mr. Cook, who began work with the City of Alexandria in 1963. The replacement of the City's incinerator with a privately operated waste-to-energy plant was an undertaking of national significance. The reconstruction of a major portion of Alexandria's traffic signal system to a computer controlled system and the coordination of the Alexandria portion of the Washington area's METRO system were done under his careful review. Many street widenings, extensions and reconstructions also took place under his guidance. He has also been responsible for approval of all private development
plans city-wide. His broad outlook and "can do" attitude achieved results far beyond the norm in quantity, quality and value.

Marker is on a new base.
Original brick base.