Talbotton in Talbot County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Zion Episcopal Church

Inscription. The edifice has been spared modernization and is a perfect replica of a typical English rural parish church of the Tudor-Gothic period.

The altar, communion rail, lectern-pulpit, and prayer desk are handmade of native walnut. The entire structure is put together with wooden pegs and handmade iron nails. The pipe organ, installed in 1850, and in continuous use since that time, is a Pilcher and still is operated by hand pump.

The choir loft at the east end of the structure opposite the sanctuary, above the narthex, is flanked on each side by a gallery, where slaves worshipped prior to the conflict which many believed temporarily destroyed Southern culture.

Zion Church had its incipience from the missionary zeal of the Rev. Richard Johnson and the financial assistance of South Carolina rice planters.

Erected 1955 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 130-2.)

More about this marker. The marker stands to the west of the church, which faces east.