Tony's Corner

Inscription.
Anthony J. "Tony" Monti sold newspapers on this corner for 35 years. He lost a leg in an accident early in life and sold newspapers here day and night to support his mother and sister. All of the Governors of the State of California from 1915 to 1950 were Tony's customers. He retired in 1950 and until his death in 1974 he made daily visits to sick and elderly persons in all of the hospitals in Sacramento. Tony was a dedicated Eagle Lodge member. He was Sacramento's most famous newsboy.

This plaque placed is placed in memory of
Tony Monti
By Sacramento Aerie No. 9
Fraternal Order of Eagles

Erected by Sacramento Aerie No. 9, Fraternal Order of Eagles.

2. Tony's Corner at 10th and K
The marker is located on the corner of 10th and K Streets, on the 10th Street side. Directly below the marker for Tony's corner is a smaller memorial plaque for another newspaper sell, Charles Scheel.