Talbotton in Talbot County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Straus Home Site

←— 1 bl. —«

Inscription. After leaving Bavaria, Lazarus Straus dispensed his merchandise over several states searching for a home for his family. In 1854, he, his wife, and four children settled in a comfortable house one block from here. An expert merchant and a learned man, he became actively identified at once with the progress of Talbotton. From this humble beginning, Lazarus Straus and his sons, Isidor, Nathan, and Oscar, reached the pinnacle of success in the business, political, and civic affairs of our nation.

Erected 1958 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 130-8.)

Looking east on West Monroe Street; the Talbot County Courthouse square is on the right.