Fairfield in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Men of Greenfield Hill

In Memory Of The
Men Of Greenfield Hill
Who Fought In
The American Revolution
John Alvord • Benjamin Banks 4th • Daniel Banks • David Banks • Ebenezer Banks Esq. • Ebenezer Banks • Elijah Banks • Eliphalet Banks • Gershom Banks • Gershom Banks Jr. • Hyatt Banks • Isaac Banks • Jesse Banks • John Banks • Jonathan Banks • Joseph Banks • Nathan Banks • Nehemiah Banks • Nehemiah Banks Jr. • Moses Betts • Elisha Bradley • Hezekiah Bradley • Hezekiah Bradley Jr. • John Bradley • Joseph Bradley • Nathan Bradley • Seth Bradley • Zalmon Bradley • Daniel Bulkley • Gershom Bulkley • Joseph Bulkley • Ebenezer Burr 3rd • Ebenezer Burr • Ichobod Burr • Jesse Burr • Joseph Burr • Timothy Burr • Joshua Davis • David Down • Burr Gilbert • Joseph Gorham • Lewis Goodsell • Nathan Gould • Joseph Hayes • Ebenezer Hill • Eliphalet Hill • Moses Hill • David Hubbell • Gershom Hubbell • Hosea Hulbert M. D. • Daniel Hull • Eliphalet Hull • Ezekiel Hull • Jedidiah Hull • John Hull • Aaron Jennings • Josiah Jennings • William Jennings • Sturges Lewis • Eliphalet Lyon • Sylvanus Middlebrook • Samuel Morehouse • Abijah Merwin • David Nichols • Ebenezer Nichols • Ephraim Nichols • Jesse Nichols • Hezekiah • Moses Ogden • Samuel Ogden • Sturges Ogden • David Osborn Jr. • Nathan Perry • Thomas Perry • Hezekiah Price • James Redfield •
Albert Sherwood • Benjamin Sherwood • Daniel Sherwood • David Sherwood • Eleazer Sherwood • Eliphalet Sherwood • John Sherwood • Noah Sherwood • Benjamin Smith • Ebenezer Smith • John Staples • Abel Wakeman • Gershom Wakeman • Gershom Wakeman Jr. • John Wakeman • Thaddeus Wakeman • Samuel Whitney • Samuel Whitney Jr. • Thomas Wheeler • Reuben Williams • Samuel Wilson
Erected by the Eunice Dennie Burr Chapter
Daughters of the American Revolution
1933

Erected 1933 by Eunice Dennie Burr Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution.

2. The Entrance to Greenfield Hill Cemetery
The marker is on the right of the large bush next to the entrance.

1. Men of Greenfield Hill
This cemetery contains the remains of more Revolutionary Soldiers than any other in the country. 103 veterans of the Revolution, as well as soldiers form the War of 1812, the Civil War and French and Indian War are interred here.
    — Submitted May 6, 2013, by Patrick Mccullough of Fairfield, Connecticut.