Duanesburg in Schenectady County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Home of William North

Erected By
State of New York
Schenectady County Historical Society
And Schenectady County Pomona Grange

Erected 1934 by State of New York, Schenectady County Historical Society, and Schenectady County Pomona Grange.

Regarding Home of William North. The North Mansion is located on a hilltop on the south shore of Duane Lake, at the intersection of North Mansion Road and Duane Lake Road on what was once a 1,000-acer estate. The North Mansion served for several years as the manor house to the estate. It was here that much of the town business was carried out and here, too that such eminent visitors as Baron Von Steuben were entertained. A finely crafted example of Federal style architecture,
the home is unique in the town of Duanesburg.

William North (born in Fort Frederick, Pemaquid, Maine, in 1755) first achieved prominence during the American Revolution. He was with General George Washington at Valley Forge and at the surrender of Cornwallis at Yorktown Heights and he served as aide-de-camp to Baron Von Steuben who later made North his adopted son, heir and executor of his estate. In 1783 North retired from active military service. He later married James Duane's eldest daughter, Mary, and then came to Duanesburg in 1788 to assist in managing Duane's vast estate and began to develop the 1,000-acer estate that they received from her father as a wedding gift. He dammed the Bozenkill and build a gristmill and also created a small lake then known as "North's Pond" and overlooking its shores he built his house. The present Duane Lake was created by developers in the 1920s.
Tradition had claimed that the North Mansion was built in 1784, as stated on the 1934 marker, and recorded in the Historic American Building Survey in June of 1936. (Recorded in the Historic American Buildings Survey as the "General William North House, North Mansion Road, Duanesburg, Schenectady County, NY") However research done in the early 1980s to support the North Mansion's nomination to the National Register of Historic Places found information in North's papers in a correspondence
The Marker is affixed to the large stone on the lawn; the North Mansion is in the background.
which documents the home as being built later, closer to 1791. The 1815 letter states, "My house has been built about 24 years..." which would indicate the mansion had not been completed before 1791, as indicated on the National Register plaque mounted on the home.

On a local level, North played a significant role in the development of Schenectady County. He was a commissioner of the Western Canals which established the Erie Canal, and a director of Schenectady County's first bank, the Mohawk Bank. As a commissioner of the Cherry Valley Turnpike (part of US Route 20 in the area), he played a central role in founding the village of Esperance, just west of Duanesburg. He vigorously promoted establishment of Schenectady County and when that occurred in 1809, he was chosen as the first assemblyman to represent the county and, in 1810, was again elected speaker. He was also the first chairman of the county board of supervisors.

North retired from public life in 1816, and thereafter divided his time between Duanesburg and New York City until his death New York City on January 3, 1836. He is buried in the Duane vault beneath the Christ Episcopal Church in Duanesburg.

4. Home of William North
The east side of the North Mansion with the formal entrance.
 North Biography at Biographical Directory of the United States Congress. (Submitted on December 6, 2009, by Howard C. Ohlhous of Duanesburg, New York.)

5. Home of William North
The south side of the North Mansion which overlooks Duane Lake.
6. Home of William North
The southwest corner of the North Mansion.
7. Home of William North
The northside of the North Mansion as seen from nearby Duane Lake Road.
8. Gen. William North Mansion
The General William North Mansion was added to the National Register of Historic Places on April 24, 1987 as the "North Mansion and Tenant House." This plaque is mounted beside the porch-covered southern entrance to the home.
Collection of J. Connor
9. "Gen'l William North House"
"Gen'l William North House, Duanesburg, NY Built 1784." A hand-colored postcard.
Historic American Buildings Survey, June 1936
10. The General William North House
The General William North House has been documented in the Historic American Buildings Survey.
William North is buried in the Duane Family crypt below the Christ Episcopal Church in Duanesburg. This memorial plaque, which is mounted inside the church, reads as follows:

"In Memory of William North, a Patriot of the Revolution, He entered he Army of his country in his nineteenth year, and was among the first of that generous band who in youth stepped forth in defense of her liberties, and devoted their manhood to her service, as an officer he served throughout the war in various grades, till at the peace which confirmed his country's national existence, he retired to private life, whence he was called by the voice of his fellow citizens, whom he served in various civil capacities. He was Aide Du Camp to the Baron De Steuben, Adjutant and Inspector General of the Army commanded by Washington in the year 1798; one of the first canal commissioners, Speaker of the House of Assembly, and Senator in Congress of this his adopted state. A pure patriot, a brave soldier, and exemplary citizen, Born in Maine in 1755; Died in the City of New-York, Jan 3rd, 1836"

The location of North's death in "the City of New-York" is contradicted by the North biography found in the Biographical Directory of the United States Congress, which claims North died in Duanesburg.
Biographical Directory of the United States Congress
12. General William North
Born in Fort Frederick, Pemaquid, Maine, in 1755
Died on January 3, 1836
13. William North Home Marker Dedication Program
Sesqui-Centennial
General North Mansion
This program from the General North Mansion marker dedication, held on September 22, 1934, details the events of the dedication ceremony to include a play by the WGY Players. This document from the Archives of the Duanesburg Historical Society.