Zanesville in Muskingum County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Second Capital of Ohio

1. Second Capital of Ohio Marker, Front
Inscription.
In 1809 the citizens of Zanesville erected a building on this site which served as the capitol of Ohio from October 1, 1810, until May 1, 1812. The 9th and 10th sessions of the Ohio General Assembly met here before returning to Chillicothe in May 1812. The building was then used as the Muskingum County Courthouse until the present courthouse was built in 1874. The 1809 date stone from the old building was incorporated into the new building and may be seen over the front steps.

In 1809 both Zanesville and Putnam (then a separate town across the Muskingum River) vied to become the capital city of Ohio. Zanesville erected a new county courthouse and Putnam erected a new school building—both towns hoping that the state legislature would find their building suitable for the state house. When the legislature settled on Zanesville the Putnam building, known as the Stone Academy, was used as a school and as a meeting place. The Ohio Anti-Slavery Convention was held there in 1835.

Erected 1991
by Pioneer and Historical Society of Muskingum County, the Muskingum County Commissioners, and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 7-60.)

3. Present Muskingum County Courthouse, Built in 1874.
4. World War I Memorial
Memorial is in front of the courthouse, to the left. Brass tablet reads: Erected by the people of Muskingum County in recognition of those who rendered service to our country during the World War. Dedicated November 29, 1934.