Peterson Park in Tempe in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Niels Petersen House

Historic Site

Inscription. Niels Petersen, a Danish immigrant, homesteaded 160 acres in Tempe in 1872. He was involved in almost every aspect of area development and was an organizer of the Tempe Methodist Episcopal Church in 1888.

This Queen Anne style farm house was designed by James Creighton in 1892 and built on the homestead for Niels and Susanna Decker Petersen. It is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

This plaque is a bicentennial project of the Tempe Historical Society

Erected by Tempe Historical Society and Arizona Historical Society.

Regarding The Niels Petersen House. The Niels Petersen House is now the site of the Petersen House Museum.

3. The Niels Petersen House
4. The Niels Petersen House