Griffin in Spalding County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Fannin Avengers

Inscription. In 1846, when President Polk called for volunteers to fight against Mexico, a company of men organized promptly in Griffin. Calling themselves “The Fannin Avengers”, they marched to Columbus where the company became part of a regiment commanded by Colonel Henry R. Jackson of Savannah. The regiment performed gallant service in Mexico.

The company was named in honor of Col. James W. Fannin of Twiggs County, a martyr to Texas independence. Tremendously outnumbered, he agreed to surrender his command to troops under the command of Mexican dictator Santa Anna when assured the safety of his men would be guaranteed. Instead he and his men were murdered at Goliad in 1836.

Officers of “The Fannin Avengers” were Captain H. J. Sargent, 1st Lt. George D. Alexander, 2nd Lt. H. B. Holliday. Non-commissioned officers at the time the company left Griffin were 1st Sergeant F. M. Ison, 2nd Sgt. G. D. Johnson, 3rd Sgt. William F. Moore, 4th Sgt. Robert Latimer, 1st Corporal Alex O. Reed, 2nd Cpl. T. D. Bertody, 3rd Cpl. Joseph Johnson, and 4th Cpl. Ben F. Ingram.

Erected 2001 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 126-15.)

. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #11 James K. Polk, and the Georgia Historical Society series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1846.

More about this marker. This marker replaced an earlier marker of the same title and text on this location erected by the Georgia Historical Commission.

Regarding The Fannin Avengers.
Looking north toward Griffin on US 19, on the right
2nd Lt Henry Burroughs Holliday was the father of John Henry "Doc" Holliday, gambler, gunman, friend of Wyatt Earp, and participant in the "Gunfight at the O.K. Corral."

Looking north on US 19 toward Griffin, with a Georgia Historical Marker for the Spalding Grays in the foreground.