Near Elberton in Elbert County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Cherokee Ford

Inscription.

In honor of the brave militia men under Robert Anderson, including Capt. William Baskin, Jr., James Little, John Miller, Joseph Pickens and Lt. Thomas Shanklin, who fought a superior Tory force led by Col. Boyd at the mouth of Van[n]'s Creek and the Savannah River. This encounter weakened Col. Boyd's Tories three days prior to the Battle of Kettle Creek.

Reverse:
The first encounter with Col. Boyd occurred at the blockhouse where he was refused a quiet crossing of the Ford. The battle took place at the mouth of Van[n]'s Creek, 1.80 miles from this location.

Erected 2007 by Samuel Elbert Chapter Sons of the American Revolution.

Marker is at or near this postal address: Richard B Russell State Park, Elberton GA 30635, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The marker is scheduled to be placed December 8th, 2007 and dedicated that day.

1. The Battle of Cherokee Ford
The Battle of Cherokee Ford actually took place 3 miles upstream from Cherokee Ford on the banks of Wilkes County (now Elbert County) February 11, 1779. British Commander Col. Boyd elected to not clash at Cherokee Ford and proceeded to the mouth of Vann's Creek and the Savannah River where Boyd's men crossed. Boyd had anywhere from 500-700 men
recruited from NC, SC, and GA to reinforce Col. Campbell in Augusta, but Patriot Capt. Robert Anderson and his 100-120 men intercepted Boyd at their crossing and consequently Boyd lost some 100 men either captured, wounded, killed, or deserted and thus this probably contributed to the defeat of Boyd and his Tories at the battle of Kettle Creek where Boyd was critically wounded.
    — Submitted September 13, 2008, by James Larry Wilson of Ruckersville, Georgia.

2. Vann's Creek battle site
The actual site of this Revolutionary War battle is under the waters of Lake Richard B. Russell. The GPS coordinates are shown on the monument.
    — Submitted May 25, 2009, by Charles B. Baxley of Lugoff, South Carolina.

3. Battle of Cherokee Ford Marker near Mouth of Van(n)'s Creek
With the Marker are historians Steven Rauch (L), Stuart Lyle (sitting), and Robert Davis (RT).
Attorney Charles B. Baxley - main speaker at the Van(n)'s Creek Ceremony in Elbert County, GA. Dec 6, 2008. He is the editor and publisher of the on-line magazine, Southern Campaigns of the American Revolution, and gives battlefield tours and military staff rides. On his right, Reverend Jack R. Bozeman was presiding the ceremony.