Wabuska in Lyon County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Wabuska

Inscription.
Wabuska (the Washoe Indian term for White Grass) was first established in the early 1870's as a station on the stage and freight road from Wadsworth on the Central Pacific to the roaring mining camps of Aurora, Bodie, Candelaria, Columbia and Belleville.

In 1881, the town served as the principal Mason Valley supply and distribution center on the newly constructed narrow-gauge Carson and Colorado Railroad. The railroad was purchased and standard- gauged by the Southern Pacific in the period 1900-1905. Tonopah and Goldfield mining booms greatly increased freight and passenger traffic.

When copper was discovered in Mason Valley, the town became the northern terminus of the new Nevada Copper Belt Railroad, built 1909-1911. Wabuska waned with declining mining activity in the 1920's.

State Historical Marker No. 113
Nevada State Park System

Erected by Nevada State Park System. (Marker Number 113.)

More about this marker. The marker is located the across the street from Linda's Bar, the only retail establishment in Wabuska.

1. The Wabuska Station. Flickr entry:
The railroad statin at Wabuska was moved to the Virginia & Truckee historical railroad facility in Carson City Nevada. This site gives some details as well as a photo of the station building. (Submitted on November 13, 2012, by Chris English of Phoenix, Arizona.)

2. Wabuska: New Amended Text for Marker. Nevada State Historic Preservation Office entry:
SHPO recently updated the text of the roughly 260
2. Wabuska Marker - Wide View
state historical markers in Nevada. The Nevada SHPO placed the amended text of each individual marker on its website and will change the actual markers in the field as funding allows. Minor changes have been made to the marker for grammar, readability, and content. The marker now says that Wabuska is perhaps a Washoe Indian term for white grass. The link will take you to the Nevada SHPO page for the marker with the amended text. (Submitted on November 12, 2013, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)

Wabuska Railroad Station image. Click for more information.
via NPS, unknown