Near Bertram in Burnet County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Village of South Gabriel

Inscription.

The South Gabriel Post Office opened in Postmaster Thomas Lewiston's mercantile store on Sept. 29, 1871. The village, named for the South San Gabriel River, was also called Lewiston.

Located on the Austin-Burnet Road, the hamlet soon had two stores, a hotel, saloon, cotton gin, school, church, and wagon, saddle, blacksmith, and carpentry shops. The population in 1880 was 39.

The Austin and Northwestern Railroad passed to the north of the settlement in 1882, and on Dec. 8, 1882, the post office moved to the new town of Bertram (2 miles N) and South Gabriel disappeared.

1. South Gabriel cemetery
South Gabriel cemetery, presumably associated with the original Village of South Gabriel, is located at lat/long 30.705271,-98.025314
    — Submitted November 21, 2011, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.

2. Old Austin-Burnet Road
The marker (which sits on Old 29) talks about the Austin-Burnet road. Presumably the old segment (bypassed by a re-route of 29 as part of the 1882 move to Bertram) was what is today shown on maps as, from southeast to northwest, Old 29 (Co Rd 322), to South Old Bertram Road (Co Rd 330) which eventually becomes Old Austin (AKA Westfall Street) as it runs into Burnet, TX on the southeast side of town.

3. View of marker in context of road