Near Summerton in Clarendon County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mt. Zion A.M.E. Church

1. Mt. Zion A.M.E. Church Marker (front)
Inscription. [Front] This church, organized about 1865, held its early services in a nearby brush arbor but built a permanent sanctuary here soon afterwards. Rev. Daniel Humphries, its first pastor, served both Mt. Zion and its sister church St. James 1865-1879. The original sanctuary was torn down in 1918 and the present sanctuary was built that year with lumber from the old sanctuary.

[Reverse] Mt. Zion School, once located here, served the community for many years with church member I.S. Hilton as principal. Mt. Zion A.M.E. hosted several meetings from 1948 to 1954 on the desegregation of the public schools, and member Levi Pearson was the plaintiff in Pearson v. County Board of Education (1948), which led to the landmark decision in Brown v. Board of Education (1954).

Erected 1999 by the Congregation. (Marker Number 14-13.)

2. Mt. Zion A.M.E. Church Marker (reverse)
3. Mt. Zion A.M.E. Church
4. Sign for Sister Church
5. St. James Church
St. James Church is on Greenall Rd. (also called Log Jam Rd.) 1 mile east of M W Rickenbaker Rd. There is a sign pointing to a historical marker on Greenall Rd., but none could be found at the church site.