West Haven in New Haven County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

West Haven Vietnam Veterans Memorial

center panel
Those Who Served
* Killed In Action

[ left panel ]
William T. Cave • John W. Bayzat • Robert T. Pacelli • John S. Lucibello • Eugene J. Traczyk Jr. • John W. Poe III • Peter F. Murphy • Paul W. Bauer • Keith Llingsworth • Richard W. Morton • Michael A. Amato • James L. Konners • Anthony A. Pomichter • Timothy C. Abbott • George M. Erhardt • Howard M. Chernikoff • Salvatore Callegari III • John B. Riederich • Andrew J. Cafiero Jr. • Michael S. Olivero • Nicholas F. Oliverio • Mark G. Levine • Mic T. Healey • Laurence E. Belco • Elmore F. Lumis Jr. • Ronald V. Frattini • Richard H. Loso • William A. Marazzi • Walter E. Orcutt • George V. Ludington • Stephen J. Carney III • John J. Carney • John W. Petrillo • Harvey W. Hoffman • Merlin Figuenick Jr. • Gary C. Carlquist • Kenneth G. Carlquist Jr. • Richard W. Holcomb • Daniel J. Lombardi • Mic D. Messina • Alfred G. Parsons • Edmund W. Staley Jr. • Harry D. Brace • James A. Vaugham • William W. Brennan • Edward T. Brennan • Eugene L. Smith III • John R. Lauria • Lawrence G. Biondi • Walter C. Novak • Warren Brown * • Edward K. Anderson • Paul R. Sagnella • Gardner T. Hodgkin • Charles E. D'antona • Reginald A. Argus • Michael T. Di Paolo • James E. Donegan • Douglas R. Donnelly • Arthur M. Gallipoli • James R. Grant • David W.
Judd • Peter M. King • Stanley J. Lawry • Glenn D. Kollanda • Steven C. Prindle • Daniel G. • Donald S. Sanovetti • Robert D. Pelliccia Sr. • Carroll M. Quesnel • Robert J. Raucci • Robert S. Curtiss • Dennis J. Gaetano • Michael J. Gormley • Theodore Isaacson • Albert A. Rubino • Roy P. Stober • James Artes • Timothy Sullivan • Richard Tracsky • Frank J. Attruia Jr. • Gerald J. Sadlon • John J. Burke Jr. • Herbert V. Johnson Jr. • William L. Abbott • Francis W. Carrignan • James R. Acabbo • Benjamin B. Spragg • George I. Haynes • John J. DeRosa • David M. Caplan • William D. Vernon • Gordon J. Myatt Jr. • Peter C. Cuny • Herbert C. Hill Jr. • Robin R. Reiss • David H. Throm

[ center panel ]
William F. Oberempt Jr. • Ralph Prete • Bruce H. Bumps • Thomas G. Greene • Albert P. Smeriglio * • Ray B. Guarino * • Clarence E. Sawyer • Allan P. Sharog • Michael A. Del Monaco • Richard J. Roderick • Carl Giannotti • Nathan C. D'Amato • George C. Glynn • Frederic S. Hudson • John A. Velardi • Paul A. Prunier • Christopher J. Neale * • Thomas L. Aldrich Jr. • Gerald A. Cafferty • Robert E. Canty • Edward F. Donovan Jr. • Frank J. Dauria Jr. • Richard H. Spreyer • Robert F. Licari • Don F. Amato • David C. Caso • Victor Kalynowski • Dale W. Dewitt • Alexander J. Miklos • Clifford W. Casner Jr. • James F. Killian • Richard F. Boyne III • David W. Hawes • Fred Fattore
2. West Haven Vietnam Veterans Memorial
left panel
• John F. Kelsey • James D. Robbins • Harry J. Zinn Jr. • John B. Vinci • Gordon L. Bergman • Walter T. Choronzy • Robert J. Vinci • Ronald F. Lockwood • David J. Valente • Francis E. Martineau • Joseph E. McKim • Donald F. Cusack • James M. Hill • Michael M. LeBlanc • Salvatore E. Santamauro Jr. • Paul B. Anderson • Michael E. Holcoms • Francis P. Doerschuck • James Doheny • Louis W. Brahan • Mark H. Kasprzycki • Donald K. Wendt • Thomas E. Reilly • Kenneth W. Murray • Steven E. Collier * • Peter A. Fusco • George R. Sperry • Charles R. Foley Jr. • Martin E. Richards • Louis A. Cassells Jr. • Vincent J. Humphrey • Andrew F. Green • George A. Treat III • William L. Benson • Robert J. DellaCamera • Paul R. Keil • William G. Pepe Jr. • Alexander Pericas Jr. • Andrew J. Nappi • Charles A. Marino Jr. • James V. Sansome • David A. Mastracchio • Michael A. Detulio • Robert J. Tracy • Ronald A. DelVecchio • Michael E. Williams • Raymond J. Dwyer Jr. • Robert L. Schroeder • Robert M. Mcjiernan • Robert M. Rocklen • Victor A. Addotta • James S. Jerrell III • Thomas B. Sullivan

[ right panel ]
Louis A. Kilpatrick • Edward A. Bozzi Jr. • Albert J. Cenotti • Bernard F. Bartolomeo • Arthur E. Finnegan • Kevin J. Waldron • Gray W. Majewski • Wayne E. Myatt • Maurice F. Ford • Louis R. Malerba • Bruce S. Simone • Richard R. Tortora • William L. Haynes • Lynwood H. Hackett
3. West Haven Vietnam Veterans Memorial
right panel
Jr. • Arthur R. Oberempt • Edward J. Murphy • Donald E. Durand • Timothy E. Devlin • Charles R. Larkins • Alfred A. Toscano • William F. Meskill Jr. • William A. Alleshunas Jr. • Harry W. Kootz • Robert A. Pascarelli • William T. Goglia • David O. Tracy • John H. Gormley • James F. Gormley • Joseph F. Carr IV • Anthony Aldo * • John J. Howard • Louis E. Capelli III • William Talamelli • Frederick J. Koenig • Martin A. Haskell • Ronald E. Haskell • Henry S. McCarroll • Peter W. Soderman • Richard J. Prodsky • Gene P. Perna • Robert A. Davis • Barry S. Emple • Richard J. Mulvey • Henry J. Bergeron Jr. • Martin J. Platt • Gabriel Fucci Jr. • Edwin F. Bates Jr. • Frederick L. Emmerich • Frank D. Natale • George F. Cummings Jr. • Samuel G. Malucci Jr. • Carl E. Hanson • Peter J. Naski • Richard M. Smith Craig R. Hemming • Gregory P. Hanke • Michael A. Tammara Jr. • Dennis C. Quay • John V. Ford • Philip J. Raccio • Dennis J. Libby • Raymond T. Schwall • Graham S. McNeil • Barry M. Grasso • Daniel W. Searles • David P. Ricci • Philip F. Erff • Robert M. Ball • James M. Cuff • Damian A. Serer • John R. Damico • Thomas W. Russell • Dana B. True • William E. Harp • Robert W. Jones • John R. Esposito • Charles E. Solomon • George E. Chiodo • Edward L. Bennett Jr. • Joseph G. Sylvain • Charles S. Callison • Roger N. Meriano Jr. • Daniel R. Woodin • John P. Martino Jr. • Douglas P. Martineau
4. West Haven Vietnam Veterans Memorial
All Gave Some
North Vietnam
DMZ
Da Nang I Corps
Cam Ranh II Corps
Saigon III Corps
IV Corps
South Vietnam
Some Gave All
• Kenneth W. Bustin • Bruce M. Brescia • Douglas M. Preston • Donald A. Kollanda • Walter P. Ruggiero • Ernest M. Ruggiero Jr. • Thomas R. Kelly • Marshall L. Beott • Michael J. Zavatkay • Javk R. Monaco • James F. Lavelle • Edward G. Kearns • John C. D'Antona • John W. Sawicki Jr.

1. Adding a name?
I just
5. West Haven Vietnam Veterans Memorial
wanted to know how my name can be added to the West Haven Vietnam Memorial? I was born and raised in West Haven, and I was a resident who served in the Vietnam War. I served from 1970-1974 in the US Navy. Thank you.

Editor's note: Thank you for your service. We are not affiliated with the organizations who researched, designed, erected or maintain this marker, so regrettably cannot assist with making a change. In cases such as war memorials, we recommend you contact the community area's veteran's organizations, historical societies or the local chamber of commerce.
    — Submitted June 23, 2015, by Roger Alan Barnes of Wallingford, Connecticut.