Clovis in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The San Joaquin Valley Railroad

The original brass marker
Inscription. In 1891, Marcus Pollasky formed a company to construct a railroad from the junction of the Southern Pacific Co. tracks in Fresno to the Sierra with the idea that eventually the railroad would cross the mountains and open the San Joaquin Valley to direct traffic with the East.

The railroad was constructed as far as Hamptonville, now known as Friant, and subsequently was taken over by the Southern Pacific. In securing right-of-way for the railroad Pollasky promised Clovis Cole to build a depot in exchange for right-of-way. Cole also donated land for the townsite. So the San Joaquin Valley Railroad was directly responsible for the founding of the City of Clovis.

Commemorated this 10th day of October, 1971

Erected 1971 by James Savage Chapter No. 1852, E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 14.)

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 36° 49.8′ N, 119° 42.05′ W. Marker was in Clovis

More about this marker. The original brass marker erected in 1971 was stolen in early 2009. The replacement marker of black granite was erected 38 years to the day with 2 of the people that originally dedicated the monument in attendence. One of them present for the 1971 dedication was Harry Armstrong who returned 38 years later to attend the dedication as Mayor of Clovis, California.

Regarding The San Joaquin Valley Railroad. The railroad was located close to the end of the flume that brought
Original brass marker, photo taken 19 years ago
wood down from the mountains to build the homes of Clovis and Fresno. There is a marker nearby indicating the end of the flume. The restored original Tarpey Train Depot is also located nearby.

1. Land not "donated"
Every where it is consistently and erroneously told that Cole donated land for the depot, the town, the right-of-way, etc. He did not. He sold it. SOLD, not given. The original deed is on display at the Clovis Museum. Go see.
    — Submitted October 7, 2014, by Rus Stolling of Clovis, California.

Commemorated this 10th day of October 1971
Rededicated this 10th day of October 2009
James Savage Chapter No 1852
E Clampus Vitus

Marker is mounted on original base at the same location of the original marker.
Original newspaper article showing the dedication in 1971.
A group of Clampers in shock after discovering the theft of the original brass marker in early 2009.