Globe in Gila County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

City of Globe

Inscription. Welcome to Globe's Historic Downtown District, a designated Main Street City which once played a vital role in the saga of the Old West. We invite you to walk the steps of Historic Gila County Courthouse where you can enjoy the breathtaking architecture of a bygone era and receive a free map of the self-guided Historic Downtown Walking Tour.

Globe's colorful history began in the mid 1870's when silver was discovered. Rich mines gave birth to a booming community of 700 by 1880, prompting the appointment of Globe as county seat for the newly formed Gila County in 1881.

As silver ore played out, Globe turned to its abundant copper deposits. The Old Dominion Copper Mine was founded in 1881 spurring growth in both mining and the town. In 1898 the long-awaited railroad arrived stimulating further growth of Globe and the mines. The City of Globe was incorporated in 1907 and George W. P. Hunt became the first Mayor. He later went on to become Arizona's first Governor, serving 6 subsequent terms.

By 1910 Globe was a flourishing community with several copper mines and host of commercial buildings, churches, theaters and the now historic Gila County Courthouse. There was a continuous element of Old West excitement in Glove with fancy bordellos, “orderly” lynchings, and infamous saloons patronized
by hard-working miners and ranch hands painting the town! Globe has seen it all, prosperous boom town eras and more than its share of tough times. It has evolved into a marvelous example of vigorous Old West spirit!

2. Old Gila County Courthouse
A plaque regarding the City of Globe had previously been mounted on the sidewalk. City is re-doing the area and the plaque was removed. Three new concrete squares are viewable in this photo. These are at the location of the removed markers.

John W. Wentworth Marker is to the left of stairs behind tree. Hon. George W.P. Hunt Marker is to the right of stairs.