Gardnerville in Douglas County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Record Courier Building

1218 Eddy Street

— Vernacular Style —

Inscription.
The Record Courier has been published in Douglas County since 1904 when Dr. Southworth merged the Gardnerville Record and the Genoa Weekly Courier into one newspaper. In 2004 the Record Courier marks a solid century of printing.

This building housed the Record Courier for many decades, and also served as the home and office of Bert Selkirk who purchased the paper with W.S. Ezell from Dr. Southworth in 1904.

Under Mr. Selkirk's guidance, the Record Courier printed news including the coverage of both World War I and World War II. At that time, wooden type was set by hand prior to printing.

The building is now the home of the "Especially For You" gift shop.

Erected 2004 by Town of Gardnerville.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted on the front of the building, to the left of the front entrance, immediately below the address tiles. The marker may be partially obscured by a merchandise display shelf.