Rock Hill in York County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

First Home of Winthrop College

The South Carolina College for Women

[Left Top]:
This Chapel of the Columbia Theological Seminary, at Columbia, South Carolina, was occupied by the Winthrop Training School as a classroom for one year.
1886-1887.

The Winthrop Training School was organized in 1886 by D.B. Johnson, superintendent of the city schools of Columbia. The Trustees of the Columbia City Schools in 1886, who were also Trustees of The Winthrop Training School, were F.W. McMaster, chairman - John P. Thomas, Jr. R.L. Bryan - Edward S. Joynes - Wm. H. Lyles W.J. Duffie - W.C. Swaffield. In 1936 on request of The Winthrop College Alumnae Association, This building was given to Winthrop College by the Columbia Theological Seminary. In the same year it was moved to this location. Within, rest the remains of David Bancroft Johnson, Founder of Winthrop College and President for Forty-two Years.

[Left Bottom]:
President Johnson wed Mai Rutledge Smith, a native of Charleston, South Carolina, on August 6,1902. They had three children, David Bancroft Johnson, Jr., Burgh Smith Johnson, and Susanne Rutledge Johnson. Mrs. Johnson was a 1900 graduate of Winthrop and was employed at the school until 1969, After her death in 1978, at the age of 100, she was interred with her husband.

[Right]:
Erected as a stable and carriage
house. Used as the Chapel while the Seminary was in Columbia 1830-1927 and listed such leaders as Howe, Thornwell, Palmer, Girardeau, Joseph Ruggles Wilson and John Leighton Wilson. The Book of Church Order of the Southern Presbyterian Church was prepared in this building by a Committee with J.B. Adger, Chairman, and James Woodrow, Secretary. In student services held here under the Leadership of Frank J. Brooke, Woodrow Wilson accepted and confessed Christ 1873. Presented to Winthrop College by The Board of Directors of Columbia Theological Seminary, Decatur, Georgia, on May 7 1936.

More about this marker. Memorial Chapel is located in the Winthrop College Historic District.

1. Winthrop University. Official website of Winthrop University. (Submitted on January 17, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Wikipedia entry for Winthrop University. Winthrop University (formerly Winthrop College) is an American public, four-year liberal arts college in Rock Hill, South Carolina, United States. (Submitted on January 17, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Winthrop College Historic District. The Winthrop College Historic District includes twenty properties of historical and architectural
3. Chapel of Columbia Theological Seminary
merit that were constructed between 1894 and 1943 and that reflect the growth and development of the college as an innovator in education in South Carolina. (Submitted on January 17, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

1. Memorial Chapel (originally Columbia Presbyterian Chapel)
Constructed ca. 1823 in Columbia; taken apart, moved to Winthrop College, and reconstructed in 1936. (Source: National Register nomination form.)
    — Submitted January 18, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

5. David Bancroft Johnson
6. David Bancroft Johnson
David Bancroft Johnson 1856-1928 Founder and First President Winthop College Presented by The Winthrop College Alumni Association April 15, 1989
7. The Winthrop Eagle
8. First Home Of Winthrop College