Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Congregation in Frederick

Inscription.
circa 1745 - Founded by German Reformed settlers led by schoolmaster John Thomas Schley, the Founder of Frederick City.

1934 - Became part of the The Evangelical and Reformed Church a Merger of the Evangelical Synod and German Reformed Church

1957 - Affiliated with The United Church of Christ At the Union of the E&R Church and the Congregational Churches.

Houses of Worship

1743 - Log Church south of Thurmont in the Monocacy settlement shared with the German Lutehrans and the Moravians

Schley's Schoolhouse used as our first Frederick location

1748 - Wooden Church built on West Patrick Street lot

1763 - Stone Church built - Rebuilt in 1881 as "Trinity Chapel" retaining the original 1763 Tower and the 1807 Steeple.

1848 - Present Greek Revival Church Building erected interior remodeled 1891-1912 to enable "High Church" worship.

Placed by the Congregation in Thanksgiving to God in our 250th Anniversary Year - 1995

1. Jackson's visit
On September 7, 1862, Confederate General "Stonewall" Jackson rode in from his camp near the Monocacy River to attend Sunday services. At first he sought out the Presbyterian church nearby, but found the services there completed.
The marker in the wintertime.
Instead he attended the Reform church. Dr. Daniel Zacharias delivered a sermon centered on the importance of preserving the Union, certainly meant to call out the Confederates in attendance. At the end of the service, Jackson, however, complemented the minister on an excellent sermon. According to legend, Jackson had fallen asleep during the services and thus the unionist message fell on deaf ears!
    — Submitted October 7, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

The marker is on the right side of the church.