Globe in Gila County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Cobre Valley Center for the Arts

Inscription. You are standing next to the Cobre Valley Center for the Arts, located in the Old Gila County Courthouse. In 1905, stone masons working on Roosevelt Dam were contracted to build this imposing structure which is on the National Register of Historic Places. The building is dedicated to George W. P. Hunt, Globe's first Mayor and Arizona's first Governor.

The Courthouse stood vacant from 1976 – 1984 when the Cobre Valley Fine Arts Guild began a full-scale restoration. Today it houses a diverse assemblage of fine arts and crafts. The Lower Level is shared by the Hand Weaving Studio and Copper County Camera Club. The Main Floor is occupied by the Fine Arts Guild and offers an eclectic array of art – stain glass, ceramics, paintings, sculptures, jewelry and an exciting gift shop. The Copper Cities Community Players has converted the old county courtroom (3rd floor) into a theatre with high-spirited productions offered various times throughout the year.

Restoration of the Cobra Valley Center for the Arts has been achieved solely through thousands of volunteer hours and community support continues through the donations of the fine arts patrons.

Cobra Valley Center for the Arts is located in the Old Gila County Courthouse.
City is re-doing the sidewalk. A plaque had previously been mounted on the sidewalk. There is no information as to whether the marker will be replaced.