Sierra Vista in Cochise County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Ice Hall

In honor of
Command Sergeant Major
Clovis D. Ice
United States Army
CSM Ice was a pioneer in military intelligence, airborne and special forces operations. He was a principal developer of direct support tactical SIGINT operations and instrumental in the design of the MANPACK intercept equipment, which revolutionized SIGINT support to tactical commanders. A soldier's soldier, CSM Ice possessed tactical and technical proficiency achieved only by the rarest of military professionals. His legacy is seen in the hundreds of soldiers whose lives he touched through deep caring and mentoring as they too strived to meet the highest standards of excellence.