Eldean in Miami County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Eldean Covered Bridge

Inscription.
Originally known as Allen's Mill Bridge, the Eldean Covered Bridge was built over the Great Miami River in 1860 for Miami County by the Hamilton Brothers of nearby Piqua. Its 224 feet place it among Ohio's longest covered bridges and the longest in the nation that follows an 1830 Stephen H. Long patent, considered America's first science-based bridge design. The Long system added strength through a series of hand-driven wedges. Placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1975, the bridge was restored in 2005/2006.

Erected 2007 by Miami County Milestones Committee, Miami Foundation, Troy Foundation, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 19-55.)

Regarding Eldean Covered Bridge. As of early 2010, the bridge remained open to light vehicle traffic.

1. Eldean Covered Bridge. (Submitted on March 8, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Smithsonian Traveling Exhibit on Covered Bridges. (Submitted on March 8, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Eldean Covered Bridge. (Submitted on February 13, 2021, by Craig Doda of Napoleon, Ohio.)

3. Eldean Covered Bridge Sign on West End