Near Grand Rapids in Wood County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Providence Historical District

Inscription. The town of Providence was born, thrived and died with the Miami & Erie Canal. It was platted in 1835 by French trader Peter Manor, swept by fire in 1846, ravaged by cholera in 1854, and finally unincorporated in 1928. Today, only the Irish builders' St. Patrick's Church (1845), the oldest in the Toledo Diocese; the cemetery; and Peter Manor's house (1845) remain. The Providence Dam, built in 1838 to create a water supply for the canal's remaining 25 miles to Toledo, was rebuilt in 1908. Peter Manor's mill stands downstream one-half mile at Canal Lock #9, where it was built in 1822, rebuilt in 1846, and operates today as the Isaac Ludwig Historic Mill. The National Historic Register of Historic Places listed this district in 1975, the mill in 1974.

Erected 1980 by Grand Rapids Historical Society and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 4-87.)

View of historical marker in the front yard of St. Patrick's Church.
View looking northeast of the historical marker in the left foreground and to the right of River Road (US 24) heading towards Waterville, Maumee, and Toledo.
View looking across the street (River Road) from the historical marker at the Peter Manor house, which is situated on the high ridge overlooking the Maumee River.
5. Providence Dam
View of the nearby Providence Dam that was built to supply the canal with the water needed for its operations from Providence all the way to the end of the line in Toledo.
6. Providence Dam
View of the name of the contractor, John Weckerly, written in the dam's cement 1908 renovation, on the west side of the Maumee River.
7. Providence Dam
View from the western bank of the Maumee River of the Providence Dam that was originally built in 1838 as part of the canal system.