Bishopville in Lee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

William Apollos James House

Inscription. (Front text)
William Apollos James (1857-1930), prominent local businessman and public servant, lived here from 1904 until his death. James founded the Farmers Loan and Trust Company and was its president for more than 20 years. When Lee County was created in 1902 James was one of the commissioners who laid out county boundaries and built a new courthouse. He later represented the county in the S.C. House in 1913-14.

(Reverse text)
This house, built as a one-story cottage in 1903, became a large Classical Revival house in 1911 with the addition of a large second story and wraparound porch. The garden here, laid out by a daughter, Sara B. “Tallie” James, is also notable for its 136 varieties of camellias. The house, donated to the Lee County Historical Society in 1995, was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1999.

Erected 2002 by The Lee County Historical Society. (Marker Number 31-14.)

Regarding William Apollos James House. The William Apollos James House, built in 1903 and substantially altered in 1911, is significant as an example of an early twentieth-century vernacular rendition of a Colonial Revival style residence which grew from a modest Folk Victorian cottage. The house was built in 1903 as a lateral-gabled, one-story Folk Victorian cottage with a center gabled dormer. It was occupied by the James family in January 1904. A second story with hip roof, as well as a hip roofed wraparound porch with boxed classical piers, was added in 1911. The house follows the standard central-hall with four-over-four pattern of rooms. The front door, which is original, is
2. William Apollos James House Marker, reverse side
framed by a three-light transom and three lights along each side with square and rectangular underpanels. It is also significant for its association with William Apollos James (1857-1930), prominent state representative, agriculturalist, businessman, and community leader of Lee County. Important too is the collection of historic and interesting flora contained within its ornamental and fruit garden. The house is situated in a setting of mature trees and shrubs, and the historic landscape contributes to the significance of the property. Listed in the National Register October 6, 1999.(South Carolina Department of Archives and History)

3. William Apollos James House Marker, seen along North Dennis Avenue
4. William Apollos James House
National Register of Historic Places: William Apollos James House ** (added 1999 - Building - #99000200)
South Carolina Department of Archives and History, circa 1999
5. William Apollos James House