Near Hamley Run in Athens County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Snake Ridge Lookout Tower

Inscription.
Reconstructed on this site, this lookout tower once stood off S.R. 278 southwest of Nelsonville in Athens County. Known as the Snake Ridge Lookout Tower this tower was originally built in 1939.

Many of the lookout towers were built by the Civilian Conservation Corps. Construction included a 75-100 foot steel tower with either wooden steps or a steel ladder, a log guard station with outhouse and garage to provide housing for the lookout, and telephone lines to the tower. The towers were actively used until the 1970s.

Towers were manned during spring and fall when fires were most prevalent. Of the original eight towers on the Forest, only the Shawnee Lookout Tower near New Straitsville remains at its original location. Shawnee, Snake Ridge, and Iron Point Towers once stood on the Athens Ranger District and Kimble, Long Hollow, New Castle, Pilot Knob, and Telegraph Towers were on the Ironton Ranger District.

The New Castle Lookout was the first on the Forest and consisted of a platform built on the top of a tree trunk until it was replaced by a metal structure.

This sign was erected to commemorate the Centennial of the USDA Forest Service. Funding for the sign was paid for by the Eastern National Forest Interpretive Association. A time capsule was buried here to be opened in 2055.

Erected
2005 by USDA Forest Service and Eastern National Forest Interpretive Association.

3. Wayne National Forest Headquarters
"Ironton District Ranger, Anthony Quinkert instructs school boys on the use of fire tools. Boys were once released from school to help whenever the Forest Service needed firefighters."
"Snake Ridge Lookout in 1971 at its original location (above) and a towerman siting on a smoke using a firefinder."