Sidney in Shelby County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Shelby County Courthouse

Inscription.
In 1819, the State of Ohio formally recognized Shelby County, named for Isaac Shelby, veteran of the American Revolution and former governor of Kentucky. The first county seat was located in Hardin, but was moved to Sidney in 1820 to centralize county government. The corner stone of the present courthouse was laid on July 4, 1881. George Maetzel from Columbus served as architect and superintendent of construction. Modeled after the county courthouse in Licking County, the project was completed in 1883 at a cost of $200,000. Materials, such as limestone, sandstone, and marble arrived by canal boat. The French Second Empire style building has four symmetrical sides facing the four points of the compass, each side with pillared porticoes approached by broad stone steps. A figure of Lady Justice holding the scales of equal justice surmounts each facade. The roof is classical mansard, and the center 170-foot tower is of galvanized iron, encompassing four clocks.

Erected 2003 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Shelby County Historical Society, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 2-75.)

Political Subdivisions. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1893.

History of the Shelby County Courthouse. Shelby County Historical Society website entry (Submitted on March 13, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. The Shelby County Courthouse
4. Isaac Shelby
This portrait of Isaac Shelby appeared in The War of 1812 by John Richardson and Alexander Clark Casselman 1902.