Annapolis in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sacred to the Memory of Baron de Kalb

Inscription. Knight of the Royal Order of Military Merit, Brigadier of the Armies of France and Major General in service of the United States of America.

Having served with honor and reputation for three years, he gave a last and glorious proof of his attachment to the liberties of mankind and the cause of America in the action near Camden in the state of South Carolina on the sixteenth of August, 1780. Where leading on the troops of the Maryland and Delaware lines against superior numbers and animating them by his example to deeds of valor, he was pierced with many wounds and on the nineteenth following, expired in the 48th year of his age.

The Congress of the United States of America in gratitude to his zeal, service and merit have erected this monument.

Erected 1886 by Congress of the United States of America.

1. Text of the Plaque in Photos No. 5 and 6
Baron Johann de Kalb. Born in Germany, 1721. Major General in the American Army during the Revolutionary War. Killed while valiantly leading Maryland
2. Baron De Kalb Memorial
Bronze by Ephraim Keyser (1850–1937) is on a tall granite base with bronze plaques depicting the seals of the States of Maryland and Delaware.
and Delaware troops against superior numbers at the battle of Camden in South Carolina, August 19, 1780.
    — Submitted October 9, 2007, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.

3. Johann von Robaii, Baron de Kalb (1721–1780)
The sword he holds aloft is periodically vandalized and replaced.
5. Baron De Kalb Memorial
The statue as seen from the back. The ground mounted marker in picture 5 can be seen in this photograph.
6. Plaque about General de Kalb
There are two of these ground markers, one behind the de Kalb statue, and one in front of the statue. This is the one behind the statue.
7. Plaque about General de Kalb
There are two of these ground markers, one behind the de Kalb statue, and one in front of the statue. This is the one in front of the statue.