Hamden in New Haven County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Campanile and Carillon

Inscription.
The Town of Hamden gratefully accepts the donation of the Campanile and the electronic Carillon by the children of Philip Paolella in honor of Ciro Paolella, founder and president of the Plasticrete Corporation.
Born in Italy, in the province of Benevento, he worked most of his life in Hamden and developed a building block firm into a concrete products manufacturer of national reputation.
We salute him and the Italian community for the constructive contributions made to the progress of the Town of Hamden.

John DeNicola, Jr.   Mayor

Signed this 30th day of December of the Bicentennial of Hamden's incorporation, 1986

[ dedication plaque]
Dedication
This plaque celebrates the early, continuous, and significant contribution of Hamden residents of Italian birth or descent.
As workers, business and property owners, teachers, artists, and those involved in any other endeavor, they have grown in number to be the largest segment of our community.
They have also assumed important government responsibilities in the service to the inhabitants of Hamden. The outline of the map of Italy attempts to identify the regions from whence they came, in percentages.

Percentages
1. Valle D'Aosta   .007