Gaston in Calhoun County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sandy Run Church / Christian Theus

Sandy Run Church
This Lutheran church, one of the oldest in the state, is thought to have been organized ca.1765. By 1774, the Rev. Lewis Hochheimer was minister here. The church was incorporated in 1788 as "The German Lutheran Church of Salem, on Sandy Run" and located at the present site by 1806. The SC Synod has met here several times.

Christian Theus
Buried in this cemetery is the Reverend Christian Theus, whose grave was moved here in 1932 from its original location near the Reformed Lutheran Church of the Congarees, once standing about 7 miles northwest in old Saxe-Gotha Township. From 1739 to 1789, Theus was pastor of the Congarees church and also the local school teacher.

Erected 1983 by Congregation of Sandy Run Lutheran Church. (Marker Number 9-7.)

3. Sandy Run Church / Christian Theus Marker looking west along Old State Rd (US 176)