Marker Logo
THE HISTORICAL
MARKER DATABASE
“Bite-Size Bits of Local, National, and Global History”
Downtown Yonge in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)
 

Salvation Army Territorial Headquarters

 
 
Salvation Army Territorial Headquarters Marker image. Click for full size.
Photographed by Tim Boyd, November 14, 2025
1. Salvation Army Territorial Headquarters Marker
Inscription. In 1886, only four years after it had come to Canada from England, a young Christian revival movement known as The Salvation Army built its Territorial Headquarters for Canada and Bermuda on this site. From 1886 to 1995, two different Headquarters buildings stood here. The first was noted for its grand auditorium and for its imposing faηade marked by battlements. That building was demolished and replaced by one designed by the architectural firm John B. Parkin Associates. Opened in 1956, this was one of Toronto's first modern office buildings, and was considered to have "set the pace in downtown Toronto for style for many years to come".

In 1995, The Salvation Army relocated its Territorial Headquarters, and the second building was also demolished to make way for expansion of the Toronto Eaton Centre.

Along with administrative offices, the Headquarters buildings also housed the Toronto Temple (church). For over 100 years, Sunday worship services, revival meetings, and social service programs for those in need brought people to this corner. For that reason, this square was officially named "Salvation Square" in 1987.
 
Erected 2006 by Heritage Toronto.
 
Topics and series. This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Architecture
Paid Advertisement
Click or scan to see
this page online
Charity & Public WorkReligion & Religious Structures. In addition, it is included in the Canada, Toronto Heritage series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1886.
 
Location. 43° 39.205′ N, 79° 22.866′ W. Marker is in Toronto, Ontario. It is in Downtown Yonge. It is at the intersection of Albert Street and James Street, on the left when traveling east on Albert Street. The marker is at the southwest entrance to the Toronto Eaton Centre, behind Old City Hall. Touch for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 483 Bay Street, Toronto ON M7A 2H1, Canada. Touch for directions.

Regionally, this marker is in Greater Toronto and on the Golden Horseshoe. It is also in Central Canada. Globally, it is in North America, the Western Hemisphere, the Western World, and the Anglosphere. Historically, it finds itself in what was once a British colony, the Viceroyalty of New France, the Haudenosaunee (Iroquois) Confederacy, and Rupert’s Land.

Other nearby markers. At least 8 other markers are within walking distance of this marker: Public Health in Toronto (within shouting distance of this marker); Cy McLean (about 120 meters away, measured in a direct line); "Old" City Hall (about 120 meters away); The Santa Claus Parade / La Parade du Pθre Noλl (about 120 meters away); Canadian Bank of Commerce - Yonge-Queen Branch (1905) (about 120 meters away); R. C. Harris (about 150 meters away); Old City Hall Cenotaph (about 150 meters away); Old City Hall / Ancien hτtel de ville (about 150 meters away). Touch for a list and map of all markers in Toronto.
 
Salvation Army Territorial Headquarters marker photo and caption detail (left) image. Click for full size.
2. Salvation Army Territorial Headquarters marker photo and caption detail (left)
Salvation Army Territorial Headquarters marker photos and captions detail (right) image. Click for full size.
Photographed by Tim Boyd, November 14, 2025
3. Salvation Army Territorial Headquarters marker photos and captions detail (right)
Salvation Army Territorial Headquarters Marker image. Click for full size.
Photographed by Tim Boyd, November 14, 2025
4. Salvation Army Territorial Headquarters Marker
Centre of photo, to the left of the entrance
 
 
Credits. This page was last revised on November 22, 2025. It was originally submitted on November 21, 2025, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario. This page has been viewed 49 times since then and 14 times this year. Photos:   1, 2, 3, 4. submitted on November 21, 2025, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario. • Andrew Ruppenstein was the editor who published this page.
m=288879

CeraNet Cloud Computing sponsors the Historical Marker Database.
This website earns income from purchases you make after using our links to Amazon.com. We appreciate your support.
Paid Advertisement
Jul. 4, 2026