Tuscaloosa in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Architect

Inscription. The Capitol in Tuscaloosa was designed by English-born architect, William Nichols, who served as State Architect from 1826 - 1832. Nichols also designed and built the campus of The University of Alabama.

Before coming to Alabama he had remodeled the North Carolina Capitol and Governor's Palace in Raleigh. He also designed and built several structures at The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.

After leaving Alabama, Nichols served as assistant state engineer for Louisiana where he designed a temporary State House in New Orleans.

Later, as State Architect of Mississippi, Nichols designed the Mississippi Capitol and Governor's Mansion in Jackson. He also designed and built the University of Mississippi in Oxford.

Erected 1992 by City of Tuscaloosa.

2. The Architect Marker on the east side of the Capitol Ruins.
3. Longitudinal Section of the Capitol Building. (The Architect Marker)
4. East Elevation of the Capitol Building. (The Architect Marker)
5. Ground Floor Plan of the Capitol. (The Architect Marker)
6. Second Floor Plan of the Capitol. (The Architect Marker)
7. Ground floor view of the Rotunda.
8. The Gorgas House (1829)
The Gorgas House, designed by William Nichols was part of his design of the original campus of the newly established University of Alabama. This building was one of only four to survive the destruction of the campus by Federal Troops on April 4, 1865.