Washington Depot in Litchfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Washington Veterans Monument

1. Washington Veterans Monument
[ top plaque ]
The Citizens Of Washington Have Not Forgotten – In Honor And Grateful Memory Of The Veterans Of The Community Who Served In The Armed Forces Of The United States: For The Cause Of Liberty
[ left plaque ]
Korea
1950 – 1955
Anderson, Arnold A. • Borger, Norman A. • Borger, Richard H. • Brooks, Donald J. • Bushman, Anthony P. • Calhoun, Noble S. • Carlson, Martin Luther • Chatfield, T. R. Jr. • Cheney, Charles M. • Cheney, Gerald F. • Cheney, Roy F. • George P. • Collins, Garth I. • Cook, Charles F. • Cook, Fred J. • Cornell, Paul L. Jr. • Daskam, Thomas C. • Devine, Robert A. • Ernhout, Leslie P. Jr. • Fleezer, William H. • Hickox, George Jr. • Johnson, Phillip R. • Jones, Griffith • Katon, Reid • Lewis, George L. Jr. • Lundberg, Donald A. • McKay, William E. • Moore, Creighton • Moore, Kenyon H. • Moore, Loren W. • Moore, Owen F. • Nelson, John F. • Parks, Clayton Jr. • Peterson, John E. • Puzar, Edward V. • Raymunt, James J. Sr. • Reap, Leo E. • Retallick, John J. • Seeley, Henry W. Jr. • Swanberg, John E. • Swanson, Eugene R. • Swanson, George J. • Swanson, Vernon • Swift, Lloyd H. • Tanguay, Elmo F. Jr. • Tompkins, George H. • Tompkins, Harmon J. • Tompkins, Oscar A. • Walberg, George W. • Waldron, Ronald A. • Worcester, William W. II • Wright,
Burton L. • Wright, Joseph A. • Zinick, Calvin • Kunhardt, Henry W. • Swanson, Allan K.

[ center plaque ]
World War II
1941 – 1945
Adams, Gardiner • Agate, William J. • Anderson, Carl A. • Anderson, Emil E. • Anderson, George A. • Anderson, Lawrence H. • Anderson, Leonard F. • Arnold, Dan J. Jr. • Arntsen, Charles E. • Arntsen, Leonard J. • Austin, George W. • Averill, Heman B. • Bader, George G. MD • Bailey, Bruce M. • Bailey, Richard W. • Bird, William P. • Bolles, Randolph • Born, Otto • Bourquin, Roger • Braman, Grenville C. • Bruens, George A. • Bruens, Weston L. • Bullo, Raymond • Burgess, Franklin L. • Burr, Barry D. • Burr, Frederic M. • Burr, Perry M. • Cable, Alton • Cable, Donald • Cable, George • Cable, Richard H. • Caine, George • Calhoun, David O. • Cavallaro, John A. • Chatfield, Glen • Chatfield, Thomas R. • Cheney, Corliss C. • Cheney, Joseph M. • Cheney, Kenneth T. • Cherniske, Joseph S. • Cherniske, James F. • Chouinard, Leo • Coll, Francis • Coll, Robert W. • Colvin, Howard F. • Connerty, Harold J. • Cook, Warren • Cooper, Kenneth M. • Couch, Allen N. • Darbee, Henry • Darbee, Herbert C. • Daross, Irene J. • Dear, Brock M. Jr. • Deming, Donald L. • Deming, Wilbur S. Jr. • Duckworth, Willard G. • Duffy, Donald E. • Duncan, Edwin • Dutcher, Cornelius • Dyer, Carol • Embovitz, Adolf E. • Embovitz, Edward • Embovitz,
2. Washington Veterans Monument
William R. • Erickson, Harry • Fanning, Clare • Farrington, Carol • Fenn, Edward P. • Fowler, Edward C. • Gage, John H. • Gage, Louis P. • Gardella, Andrew F. • Gardiner, Henry • Geer, Walter H. • Gibson, R. Dana • Gibson, Edward B. • Gibson, William H. • Gillette, James A. • Godman, John F. • Golden, Catherine C. • Golden, Lucy T. • Golden, Patrick F. • Golden, Timothy M. • Granstrom, Lynn C. • Greene, Josiah E. • Greene, Kenyon W. • Gugel, David Jr. • Gunnarson, Stanley • Gustafson, Walter A. • Haley, J. Robert • Hall, Jesse A. • Hall, Joseph T. • Halsted, Donald M. Jr. • Hanning, Frederick W. • Hearn, Alan G. • Hearn, Hazel I. • Heline, George • Hemingson, Frederick M. • Hinchliffe, Cynthia D. • Hinchliffe, John S. Jr. • Hoadley, Nelson T. • Hodes, Henry L. • Hodes, Walter W. • Hollister, Allen B. • Hollister, John G. • Holmes, Warren • Hopper, William T. • Hull, Ezra H. • Hull, James J. • Huxley, Leo D. • Ives, Edward L. Jr. • Ives, Frank B. • Jackson, David B. • Jesson, William Jr. • Johnson, Arthur L. • Johnson, Carl A. • Johnson, Edward A. • Johnson, Everett C. • Johnson, Frederick W. • Johnson, G.V. Clarence • Johnson, Hilding • Johnson, Howard T. • Johnson, Jerry R. • Johnson, John A. • Johnson, Leroy E. • Johnson, Malcolm P. • Johnson, Margaret • Johnson, Ralph A. • Johnson, Roland A. • Johnson, Sherwood J. • Johnson, Thomas Jr. • Jones, James R. • Jones, C. Robert •
Kaylor, John V. • Kelsey, Robert • Kinney, Lester C. • Kirschner, Joseph • Klugh, Milton C. • Krasselt, Clarence • Krikscium, John • Krikscium, Paul V. • Krikscium, Sta A. • Lamont, John H. • Lamont, Robert P. • Landon, Stephen L. Jr. • Litwin, Ivan G. • Lyon, Eugene H. • Macdonnell, Donald C. • Mahoney, Chester D. • Mahoney, Patrick J. • Manning, Richard • Martin, Charles B. • McHan, Wesley D. • McIlravey, Andrew F. • McMaster, Claude H. • Meeker, David • Deborah Hall • Meeker, Edward • Meeker, Sheldon • Molenaor, William G. • Morehouse, Howard H. • Morse, Charles D. • Morse, Robert T. • Mowbray, Henry S. • Mulherin, Alvah E. • Maramore, Russell • Nelson, John • Nelson, Leonard B. • Nelson, Robert • Nemence, Andrew • Nemence, George J. • Nemence, Paul • Nemence, Thomas Jr. • Nemence, Victor A. • Parker, Alton • Peterson, Adrian F. • Peterson, Christian M. • Peterson, Ernest A. • Peterson, Roy L. Jr. • Peterson, Winston W. • Pickett, Mary E. • Pickett, Walter M. Jr. • Pickett, William H. • Pinney, Fred E. • Pinney, George R. • Pitts, Charles • Platt, George W. • Pope, Gerald C. • Quist, Elmer C. • Quist, Ralph A. • Raymond, Thomas • Raymunt, Benjamin A. • Raymunt, Edward • Raymunt, Jesse • Raymunt, Stanley A. • Raymunt, William M. • Reap, Leo • Regan, Edward F. • Regan, Thomas A. • Rehn, Otto Jr. • Repkewich, Valentine C. • Richmond, Howard L. • Rimbocchi, August • Risso, Charles • Rowe, Russell C. • Scofield, Frederick • Seabrook, DeLacy • Seeley, Henry W. Jr. • Sega, Anthony A. • Servidas, Peter • Servidas, William • Sheehy, John M. • Sheldon, James • Sheldon, William B. • Sidella, Agnes E. • Sjonost, Carl J. • Smith, Byron L. • Snow, Richard B. • Stolt, Arthur H. • Stolt, Ronald G. • Straight, Stephen M. • Straight, Roger • Strong, Nathan H. • Swanson, Albert E. • Swanson, Allyn • Swanson, Ernest C. • Swanson, Roger W. • Swanson, Vernon • Swett, Mark W. • Swett, Charles T. • Swift, Clarence A. • Swift, Harry R. • Tenney, Benjamin • Tompkins, Floyd W. Jr. • Tompkins, Peter B. • Torrey, Benjamin • Torrey, James H. • Torrey, Peter • Turner, John S. • Turngren, Edward • Valhos, Joseph A. • Valhos, Nicholas N. • Vanderhoef, Charles S. • Vanderhoef, John Jr. • Varley, Edward J. • Varley, William J. • Vincent, Raymond • Visco, Prospecto • Von Gal, Irving L. • Walberg, Kenneth • Wallace, Edward S. • Wassong, Richard • Wersebe, Helen • Whitney, Foster J. • Whittlesey, John B. • Williams, Ella H. • Williamson, Archibald S. Jr. • Winters, Edward J. • Woodruff, Charles • Woodward, Arthur C. Jr. • Wright, Cyrus J. • Wright, Edward P. • Wright, Fitch G. • Wright, George J. • Wright, Leons • Wright, Louise E. • Wright, Orville C. • Wright, Richard • Wright, Starr • Wright, Walter S. • Wright, William H. • Wyant, Alfred H. Jr. • Wyant, Harry W. • Wyant, John J. • Zetterquist, Knut • Zinick, Abraham H. • Zumpf, Frederick W.

[ right plaque ]
Vietnam
1964 - 1975
Agard, Allen L. • Agard, Donald • Anderson, Robert A. • Anderson, Robert R. • Anderson, George V. • Anderson, Walter G. • Appleyard, James C. • Averill, Perry R. • Boothroyd, Fred Jr. • Bouchard, Joseph N. • Bronson, Bruce R. • Bruens, Christopher R. • Bruens, William • Camp, William O. Jr. • Cannavaro, Bruce P. • Chappuis, Howard S. III • Chadwick, Donald W. Jr. • Chase, Joel • Chase, Paul • Chatfield, David A. • Chatfield, Dwayne R. • Chatfield, Lynsley • Clapp, Robin W. • Clarke, Frederick M. • Coit, David M. • Cooney, Thomas A. • Couch, George W. • Daigneault, Ronald E. • deCourcy, John R. • Delancy, Daniel R. • Douchane, Donald G. • Etherington, Eric A. • Finsilver, Charles E. Jr. • Forese, Vincent L. • Foulois, Kevin G. • Foulois, William • Gage, Timothy • Garnett, Theodore J. • Gollsneider, Dennis W. • Gustafson, Walter F. • Harris, Jerry L. • Hearn, Robert • Hearn, Thomas L. • Hollister, Richard A. • Hope, John W. • Hoyt, Brian F. • Delancy, Michael M. • Hull, John R. • Johnson, Gaylord • Johnson, Michael R. • Kountze, Hallett P. • Krikscium, James A. • LeBlanc, Richard I. • MacCarthy, David G. • McHan, Wesley D. Jr. • McMaster, James B. • McMaster, David G. • Meeker, John E. • Moore, Wayne H. • Mulherin, Arthur • Nelson, Robert • Nielsen, Paul • Palmer, Donald J. • Pickett, Leo W. III • Pickett, Orville E. • Ponsalle, Mark I. • Putnam, David • Quinlan, Thomas F. Jr. • Raymunt, James J. Jr. • Rinbocchi, Nicholas • Sandstrom, Carl • Scholar, Steven • Shanks, Gary R. • Sheldon, Philip J. Jr. • Sjonost, John • Smith, Peter • Sorak, Allan • Stewart, Richard P. • Swanberg, Harris Jr. • Swanson, Gene D. • Tompkins, Harold • Tompkins, Joseph E. • Ullman, Charles • Wescott, Donal R. • Wilber, Carl D. • Williams, Peter L. • Williams, Stephen G. • Woodruff, Charles T. • Woodruff, David A. • Woodruff, Jonathan C. • Wyant, John G. • Zinick, Michael • Zumpf, George L. • Swanson, Eric M.