Near Mountain Springs in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Potosi

Inscription. The desire of the Mormon settlements for economic self-sufficiency led to mining by missionaries for lead. In 1856 Nathaniel V. Jones was sent to recover ore from the "Mountain of Lead" 30 miles southwest of the mission at Las Vegas Springs. About 9,000 pounds were recovered before smelting difficulties forced the remote mine to be abandoned in 1857. Potosi became the first abandoned mine in Nevada.

In 1861 California mining interests reopened the mine, and a smelter and rock cabins of 100 busy miners made up the mining camp of Potosi. Even more extensive operations resulted after the transcontinental Salt Lake and San Pedro R.R. (now Union Pacific) was built through the county in 1905.

During World War I, Potosi was an important source of zinc.

Erected by State Historic Preservation Office. (Marker Number 115.)

1. Potosi - Ghost Town. Lead ore deposits were found high upon a cliff by prospecting Mormons living at the mission at Las Vegas in 1856. (Submitted on April 2, 2010.)

2. Potosi - First Abandoned Mine in Nevada. (Submitted on April 2, 2010.)

3. Potosi Marker Base