Near Needles in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Von Schmidt State Boundary Monument

Inscription. This boundary monument, a cast iron column erected in 1873, marks the southern terminus of the California – Nevada State Boundary established by A. W. Von Schmidt's 1872 – 73 survey. Von Schmidt's line, the first officially recognized oblique state line between California and Nevada, erred slightly, the boundary was later corrected to the present line, ¾ mile to the north.

Erected 1974 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Needles Chapter, San Bernardino County Museum Association, and the California, Arizona and Nevada Development Association – Can – Do. (Marker Number 859.)

(a few steps from this marker); History of the Fort Mojave Tribe (approx. 1.1 miles away in Nevada); Oatman (approx. 4.9 miles away in Arizona); Arizona Veterans Memorial (approx. 5.7 miles away in Arizona); In Memory of All Vietnam Veterans (approx. 5.7 miles away in Arizona); 9/11 Arizona Heroes Memorial (approx. 5.8 miles away in Arizona); Arizona Medal of Honor (approx. 5.8 miles away in Arizona); The Garcés Expedition (approx. 6.4 miles away in Nevada).

More about this monument. This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.859 on April 26, 1973.

This site is also Nevada State Historic Landmark No.188.

Monument is just beyond marker.