Goose Creek in Berkeley County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. James, Goose Creek

1. St. James, Goose Creek Marker (front)
Inscription. Marker Front:
St. James, Goose Creek was one of the first Anglican parishes in the lowcountry, created by the Church Act of 1706. The first church here , built in 1707, was a frame building. This Georgian brick church, covered in stucco, was completed in 1719. Described in 1855 as “a romantically situated ancient church,” it was restored after the Charleston Earthquake of 1886, in 1907, and in 1955.

Marker Reverse:
Exterior features include a hipped roof and a pediment with a relief of a pelican feeding her young, symbol of the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel, which sent missionaries here from London. Interior features include a tall pulpit, the Royal arms of George I, and a hatchment, or arms, of the Izard family. This church was designated as a National Historic Landmark in 1970.

Erected 2007 by the Vestry of the St. James, Goose Creek Church. (Marker Number 8-47.)

1. National Register of Historic Places: