San Mateo in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

San Mateo’s First Residents

There are few traces left of

Before the Europeans arrived, Native Americans living in the San Mateo area were known as the Salson. The Salson have been grouped with the Ohlone or Costanoan people. The Salson triblet was the largest of several small groups in the region that stretched from the present-day South San Francisco to Belmont and from San Francisco Bay to the foothills of the Santa Cruz Mountains. When the first Spanish explorers arrived, the largest Salson village was located behind the present Crystal Springs Dam.

The Salson lived in tule houses whose frame was made from native willows that grew along the banks of creeks and whose roofs were made from marsh reeds.

The region offered a mild climate, abundant game and vegetation, and fresh water from the nearby San Mateo Creek, which was one of the larger freshwater creeks along the west side of the Peninsula.

The Salson hunted deer, rabbit, elk, antelope, and birds with bow and arrow, snares, and traps. They also fished for salmon and sturgeon and gathered shellfish, berries, seeds, and acorns to supplement their diet.

Regarding San Mateo’s First Residents. Appearing on the marker is the question:
Did You Know?
The Ohlone people once numbered about 10,000 and occupied lands from Contra Costa to Monterey Counties.

Ohlone tule houses ranged between 6 to 20 feet in diameter and between 7 and 8 feet in height. The frame of this tule house encompasses an excavated area inside the house to allow for more living space.
This picture, taken during a government survey in 1865, shows San Mateo Creek still unchanged from the days of Spanish exploration.
Wash of an Ohlone woman in native dress by José Cardero, September 1791. (Courtesy Museum of New Mexico.)