Danville in Vermilion County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lincoln's Danville Friends

Looking for Lincoln

Top Section

The center of town, during the time of Lincoln’s years in Danville, was located in a range from Franklin Street in the West, to Washington Street in the East, bordered by Harrison Street in the North and Water Street to the South. The map at left shows the following locations, represented by either a photograph of the friend or the building: (1) Oliver Davis Home, North Vermilion Street; (2) First Presbyterian Church, North Street; (3) Rev. Enoch Kingsbury Home, South Walnut Street; (4) Lincoln Hall, West Main Street; (5) Oscar F. Harmon Home, East Main Street.

Middle Section

Not all of Abraham Lincoln’s time was spent on legal business when in Danville. He visited his friend Oliver L. Davis in his home on Vermilion Street. They were associated in several court cases. Davis was a floor manager at the Chicago convention when Lincoln was nominated for the Presidency. Lincoln attended Father Enoch Kingsbury’s Presbyterian Church on North Street and visited in his home. Here he found a stereopticon quite interesting. He appointed Kingsbury postmaster when elected President. Lincoln whiled away hours in Doctor Woodbury’s drug store on Main Street. He lounged on the counter and entertained everyone with his stories. He purchased books at the store, including the “funny book”
of the day titled “Phoenixiana”. Woodbury built a large building in 1857 and named it Lincoln Hall. This was the first building ever named for Lincoln. When he learned the name of the building, Lincoln was a little “embarrasses” and told Woodbury he hoped he had better luck with the building than a friend did with a dog named in his honor. He said, “After the dog’s name was changed to Lincoln, he got licked in every fight he was in.”

Bottom Section

Lincoln and Oscar F. Harmon were involved in a number of court cases together. Lincoln was his mentor when the young lawyer was elected to the Illinois House of Representatives. Lincoln visited in the Harmon home on Main Street and became acquainted with the entire family. Oscar’s wife, Elizabeth, recalled an instance when Lincoln requested her daughter to play the piano. While she played, the other guests became so noisy that the young girl stopped. Lincoln, standing by the piano, told her, “Go on, my child, don’t mind those other fellows, I’m listening to you.” Oscar F. Harmon was killed during the Civil War at the Battle of Kennesaw Mountain. Lincoln did all he could to assist the family following the Colonel’s death. When Lincoln was assassinated, a lock of his hair was given by his family to Elizabeth Harmon.

Erected 2008 by Vermilion County Museum - (The
2. Top Section - - Map & Photos
City of Danville).

1. Looking for Lincoln Video - on P. B. S.
Follow Henry Louis Gates, Jr. "...from Illinois, to Gettysburg, to Washington, D. C., and face to face with people who live with Lincoln every day..." (Submitted on April 7, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

2. Looking for Lincoln::. Abraham Lincoln National Heritage Area website entry:
Many resources for tracking Lincoln through History and Illinois, for all ages. (Submitted on April 7, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

5. Photo - Colonel Oscar F. Harmon
6. Photo - Elizabeth Harmon
Travel with Lincoln image. Click for more information.
7. Travel with Lincoln
All the HMDb Lincoln Circuit Markers, and a few others, following Lincoln's travels while a member of the Circuit of the Eighth Judicial District from 1847 - 1857.
Climb into Lincoln’s buggy and take a trip with Lincoln and his fellow lawyers on the job traveling Illinois as Circuit Lawyers. See all the Lincoln Circuit Markers (and a surprise or two), in the order of his travels while a member of the Circuit of the Eighth Judicial District (of Illinois) during 1847-1857. Use the “First >>” button in the upper right to see these markers in sequence, starting from Springfield. (Submitted on April 7, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)
Click for more information.