Norfolk Historic District in Litchfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Norfolk World War I Monument

J.W. Fiske Iron Works, N.Y.

[ east plaque ]
The Men of Norfolk Who Served In
The World War
Concetto Bazzano • Joseph W. Benbow • Paul E. Blanchard • John L. Blow • John Bouchet • Eldridge Bridgman • Edmund Brown, Jr. • Charles M. Burr • John P. Byron • William Byron • Clarence R. Carter • Harold F. Carter • H. Cordis Carter • Carmelo Catinella • John Christinat • Dwight N. Clark • George L. Clark • Edward Costello • Michael Costello • John J. Curtiss • Lester M. Curtiss • William H. Curtiss • Clarence J. DeMars • Harry C. DeMars • Maurice F. Dutcher • Mulford J. Dutcher • Florence Fields • John
Garrity • Albert W. Green • George A. Green
Died In Service
Paul Bouchet • Walter G. Caul • Thomas Costello • Jeremiah Leahy • Wilbur Lefeber • Harry L. Mansfield • James A. Moore • Joseph Roberts

[ west plaque ]
The World War
1917 – 1918
Frank R. Horton • Lyle P. Humphrey • J. Henry Jordan • William A. Jordan • Hiram P. Lawrence • Thomas Leahy • Vincenzo Logiudice • Daniel J. Mahoney • Matthew J. Mahoney • Charles McCarthy • Eugene T. McCarthy • Ian McVicar • John E. Moore • Thomas Morris • George Nash • Joseph P. O'Connell • Harold L. Parker • Francesco Pistritto • Frederick L. Preston • Fred Roberts • Lester E. Roberts • Harry E. Root • Lester B. Root • Reginald Rowland • William Saunders • Louis F. Schmeltz • Harold D. Scoville • Stanley J. Scoville • Herbert M. Soule • James B. Spaulding • William F. Stearns Jr. • Ellis Sylvernale • Neal Sylvernale • Perry M. Sylvernale • William F. Tobin • Lawrence Trask • Antonio Vernale • Sebastiano Vernale • Richard J. Whalen • Abraham L. Williams • Joseph R. Williams

2. Norfolk World War I Monument
east plaque