Easton in Northampton County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lafayette College Founding

Inscription. At White's Hotel near here, on Dec. 27, 1824, local citizens gathered to found Lafayette College. One of their leaders, James Madison Porter, had recently met Lafayette during the French general's well-received American tour of 1824-25, that revived widespread patriotic sentiments about American independence. The College is one of the principal US memorials to this statesman and military leader instrumental in our nation's birth.

Erected 2007 by Pennsylvania Museum and Historical Commission.

Standing behind the marker is the building which housed White's Hotel, where Lafayette College was first planned
3. The campus of Lafayette College , on College Hill, above downtown Easton
as viewed from the Easton Centre Square