Northwest Harwinton in Litchfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Watering Trough & Fountain

Circa Early 1900s
Memorial by Catlin Family Descendants
The carved stone drinking fountain and horse watering trough provided gravity-fed spring water during the early twentieth century, whenhorses and oxen pulled the heavy loads, people walked dusty roads to tend their affairs and students hiked by on their way to and from school.
Originally donated by Catlin family descendants to honor their ancestors and to benefit their fellow man, these monuments had been located at the top of "Meeting House Hill" near "Catlin Corners," where Harmony Hill and Locust Roads intersect Burlington Road.
The ever increasing volume of motor vehicle traffic throughout the decades had finally dictated that changes be made to improve the highway site lines throughout the immediate area where the spring-fed monuments had originally served.
They have been moved to this location for the safe keeping and viewing.
[ By Lloyd T. Shanley, Jr., Harwinton Historian – June 27, 2005 ]

Erected 2005 by Catlin Family Descendants.

2. Wooden Trough 1905
There used to be a number of these in Harwinton. There was one on Terryville Road below the Bristol Reservoir, one in the Center at the start of North Road, one on Birge Park Road where the Iffland Gas Station is, one at the intersection of Hill and Litchfield Roads, one at the intersection of Litchfield Road and the Valley Road at East Litchfield and one in Campville.
(detail from marker)
This is the wood watering trough, which was on Burlington Road where the granite memorial trough was located, before being moved to its present location on Bentley Drive.
Log-watering trough where the granite-watering trough was located. Catlin hat factory is in the background.
5. Granite Trough 1906
The granite-watering trough was located on Burlington Road west of Harmony Hill Road. At the right is a bubbler for thirsty people and at the left is a low concrete trough for oxen. The concrete trough is at the east side of Harwinton Heights Road across from the T.A. Hungerford Library.
Newman Hungerford watering his horse at trough on Burlington Road, west of Harmony Hill Road.
8. Granite Watering Trough