Near Vienna in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Springhouse

Meadowlark Botanical Gardens

Inscription.
In the old days, springhouses did the job of refrigerators. This springhouse served the occupants of the farm from the 18th through the early 20th centuries.

It was built directly over the spring and shaded by trees. Cool spring water flowing into the structure was channeled into troughs of different depths before flowing out the other side. Whitewashing inside and out sealed the loosely mortared, thick, stone walls and provided a clean surface on the interior. Barred vents in the side walls allowed fresh air to circulate and kept out freeloading animals.

Even in summer, dairy goods, fresh produce, and other perishables could last several days in watertight containers partially submerged in the troughs. Less perishable foods, such as salted or smoked meat, pickles, cider, and wine, were stored up in the loft space and on shelves built into the walls. The spring also provided water for drinking and washing for the house located to the north, up the hill behind the barn.

When Gardiner Means and Caroline Ware installed electricity in the 1930s, they pumped the spring water up to the
house. A refrigerator and sink replaced most of the functions of the springhouse. The springhouse ruins were stabilized in 1996.

The marker has experienced weather damage.

More about this marker. There is a $6 per person entrance fee to gain access to the marker.

3. Marker at the Springhouse
of early New Dealers carried on what amounted to an ongoing seminar at The Farm, and many of FDR’s experiments were hatched in its living room or on its lawn.” (Submitted on April 14, 2010.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

4. The Springhouse Ruins
5. Jack-in-the-Pulpits Near the Springhouse