Near Dixon in Solano County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Halfway House

Dixon Historical Society
American Legion Dixon Post #208
Pony Express Trail Association

{Reverse:}
The station was located 90 feet southwest and called Halfway House or Silvey's Hotel. There was a telegraph and some other businesses here.

The first Pony Express trip here was on April 23, 1860 and the rider was Sam Hamilton. He left from Sportsman's Hall about 12 miles east of Placerville at 8:50 p.m. on April 22, 1860 and arrived at 1:00 a.m. in Sacramento. He had covered those 55.3 miles averaging 13.3 MPH. He was then told that he had to ride on to Benicia with the mail.

He left Sacramento at 1:10 A.M. with a fresh horse. He crossed the bridge over the Sacramento River and was on his way. He arrived here around 3:15 A.M. and left within 5 minutes on another fresh horse for Gillespie's Store in Vacaville.

Erected 1998 by Pony Express Trail Association and others (see marker text).

In addition, it is included in the Pony Express National Historic Trail, and the Rotary International series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is April 23, 1860.

More about this marker. The marker is located at the roadside on the south side of Silveyville Road, underneath a couple of large trees, a couple of hundred feet east of where Silveyville Road meets Schroeder Road.

Regarding Halfway House.
2. Halfway House Marker (Reverse)
Along the front and back of the base of the marker the following sponsors are listed: First Northern Bank; Elmer Schroeder Family; Supervisor Skip Thomson; Roy & Maudene Schroeder; Solano County; Ken Schroeder Families; Don & Marcia Erickson; Donald "Spido" and Susan Carpenter Webb; Herb, Lois, Jenny, Michelle, and Taylor Cross; Soroptomist International of Dixon; William & Linda Bernheim; James D. Sanderson, D.D.S.; Dawson S.; Michael & Mary Christensen; Monk & Son; Robert C. Gill Family; Milton & Sadie Carpenter; John Sievers Family; Dixon Rotary Club; William W. Reese; Norman & Ann Root; Christine and Bob Button; Malcolm M. Smith Motorsports; WRDWC Conklin & DMWR Foote.

3. The Pony Express route today - Silveyville Road looking east toward Sacramento from the marker site
4. Halfway House Marker, Silveyville Marker, and the Stage Stop
While this marker was being photographed, the owner of house christened The Stage Stop, Ms. Schroeder, came out and was kind enough to provide some history. Her home was not the original Halfway House (or Silvey's Hotel, as the stage stop is sometimes referred to), but rather was built directly on top of the foundations of the Halfway House after it burned down.