Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Five Federal Brigades

Inscription.
June 27, 1864. At 8 A.M., five brigades assaulted the Confederates of Hardee’s Corps, posted on the wooded ridge across the valley eastward. From left to right there were: Kimball’s, Wagner’s & Harker’s brigades, Newton’s div. 4th A. C.; McCook’s & Mitchell’s brigades, Davis’ div., 14th A. C. -- all Army of the Cumberland troops [US].

Kimball & Wagner struck Cleburne’s left; Harker, McCook & Mitchell centered on the salient angle at the right of Cheatham’s div. The assaults were in parallel regimental columns. These & similar ones, at the same time, by 3 brigades at Kennesaw Mtn. 2.5 mi. N., failed to break Johnston’s line [CS].

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 033-58.)

Regarding Five Federal Brigades. This assault was part of the Battle of Kennesaw Mountain.