Norfolk Historic District in Litchfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Norfolk Veterans Monument

1. Korean War Plaque
[ left plaque ]
Korea
Anstett, John W. • Barbour, Frederick S. • Bazzano, John C. • Beecher, Casil W., Jr. • Bennett, James A. • Blatz, William A. • Bruey, Lyle D. • Capocefalo, John A., Jr. • Colwell, Leo F. • Cook, Eleanor R. • Cook, Robert M. • Curtiss, Francis J. • Curtiss, James E. • Curtiss, Thomas P. • Driscoll, Charles E. • Dutcher, Maurice A. • Fredenburg, David R. • Giansiracusa, Anthony C. • Hotchkiss, Jessie A. • Hunt, Johnston L. • Hurd, John P. • Johnson, Roy H. • Johnson, William J. • Keiller, Thomas • Lawrence, John M. • Lovett, George J. • Lovett, Silas E., Jr. • Mahoney, Daniel E. • Mahoney, Malcolm D. • Marchand, Louis J. • McMahon, William F. • Michalek, Frank A. • Mitchell, D. Michael • Moore, John E., 3rd • Mulville, Michael J. • Mulville, Peter G. • O'Connor, Francis J. • O'Connor, James M. • O'Connor, Jeremiah A. • O'Connor, Patrick B. • Place, Peter M. • Quinlan, Robert J. • Reid, Walter A. • Robbins, Roger A. • Shogren, Jack • Smith, Alvin A. • Smith, Ernest P. • Smith, Ralph G. • Spadaccini, Peter M. • Tobin, William J., Jr. • Vernali, Salvatore P.

[
center plaque ]

Norfolk Honor Roll
1941   World War II   1945
* Finn, William J. • * Lattimer, Robert W. • * Mahoney, John F. • * Matula, John S.

Allan, Charles D. • Andrews, Burton C., Sr. • Anstett, Elbert R. • Anstett, John W. • Anstett, Robert E. • Bailey, John W. • Benedict, Jerry S. • Benedict, Richard B. • Bennett, Charles W. • Breckenridge, Estey, W. • Brookfield, William L. • Bunel, Jules H. • Card, Clarence W. • Carmelo, Julio J. • Carroll, James, B. M. • Carroll, Livingston • Carroll, Ralph C., Jr. • Carroll, William C. • Cartmell, Van H., Jr. • Casey, James L. • Cassidy, Joseph J. • Catinelli, Angelo • Catinelli, Anthony • Childs, Edward C. • Childs, Harvey, Jr. • Childs, James M. • Childs, Richard S. • Christinat, Vincent L. • Colt, John B. • Colwell, Harold J., Jr. • Cook, Henry E. • Curtiss, David R. • Curtiss, John B. • William H., Jr. • Deloy, Herbert E. • Deloy, Joseph H. • Deloy, Leon A. • Deloy, Ralph E. • Deloy, Raymond C. • Dolbey, Alfred F., Jr. • Donovan, James M. • Drolett, Joseph E. • Dudley, William J. • Dyer, William
2. Norfolk Honor Roll - WW II Plaque
C. • Dyer, John F. • Eggleton, Leo J. • Farrington, Edward C., Jr. • Fitzpatrick, Francis E. • Garrity, John V., Jr. • Garrity, Joseph R. • Giansuracusa, Anthony C. • Giansuracusa, Edward N. • Giansuracusa, Paul V. • Giansuracusa, Peter S. • Giansuracusa, Sebastiano • Giansuracusa, Sebastiano R. • Gidman, David N. • Goodnow, David F., Jr. • Goodnow, Thomas W. • Guiliano, Patrick S. • Hall, Thomas A. • Harelman, John A. • Harris, Gordon • Harris, Lawrence V., Jr. • Hoover, Lorraine • Hotchkiss, Charles A. • Hotchkiss, Jessie A. • Hunt, Arthur W. • Italia, Frank • Italia, Santo • Jackman, Francis W. • Janssen, Frank A. • Jaynes, Henry A. • Johnson, Newell • Johnson, Victor E. • Jordan, Thomas L. • Karlson, Walter E. • Keiller, Ralph H. • Kelley, Edwin R. • Kelley, Frederick W. • Kelley, George L. • Kelley, Howard J. • Kelley, James J. • Kelley, John L. • Kimberly, Ethel D. • Knowlson, George E., Jr. • Knowlson, James • Knox, Arthur, Jr. • Kosakowski, Stephen R. • Lagier, Jane • Lambertson Walter J., Jr. • Lawson, Charles E. • Lee, Donald H. • Loomis, Archibald G. • Loomis, Winthrop G. • Lovetri, Salvatore J. • Lovetri, Servine • Lufkin, Ezra B. • Lyford, George E. • Mahoney, Richard
3. Gulf War Plaque
J. • Mahoney, William J. • Makliney, Michael S. • Malcolm, Charles H. • Malcolm, John • Malcolm, William S. • Maloney, Joseph L. • Marchand, Louis R. • Marchand, Philip L. • Maxwell, Elton H. • McBride, Martin C. • McCarthy, Eugene J. • McCarthy, John F. • McGloin, John E. • McGraw, Daniel • McGraw, James M. • Michalek, Adam S. • Michalek, Frank A. • Michalek, John P. • Michalek, Theodore • Mitchell, Charles R. • Mulville, Edward • Nash, George D. • Nash, Kenneth H. • O'Connor, Edward J., Jr. • O'Connor, James M. • O'Connor, Thomas F. • O'Connor, Timothy P. • O'Connor, William R. • O'Donoghue, Derek L. • O'Donoghue, Sidney L. • O'Dwyer, Joseph H. • Ostapko, Joseph M. • Ostapko, Stanley V. • Place, William E. • Potter, Lyman G. • Potter, Spencer R. • Reaud, Cameron A. • Reid, Lawrence H. • Riiska, Raymond E. • Roberts, Alfred T. • Roberts, Clarence J. • Roulin, Elmer P. • Roulin, Roger L. • Roulin, Wesley F. • Rowland, John C. • Rowland, David P. • Rowland, Reginald, Jr. • Rubdie, Joseph C. • Schmeltz, Douglas F. • Searle, John E.,Jr. • Sieller, Joseph S. • Sieller, Pierre J. • Smith, Alvin E. • Smith, Abel I, . Jr. • Smith, Charles L. • Smith, Howard C. • Smith, Nornam E. • Sorenson,
4. Vietnam War Plaque
Harold G. • Swan, Clayton D., Jr. • Tartaglia, Natalino • Tierney, Francis S. • Tierney, William A. • Tierney, William Adrian • Tobin, Edward J. • Tobin, William F., Jr. • Toomey, Sidney W. • Torrissen, Birger • Treadway, Frank • Vernali, Sebastiano J. • Veronesi, Joseph • Victory, James J. • Voight, Owen M., Jr. • Wadsworth, Charles D. • Williamson, William E. • Whalen, Joseph • Whalen, Malachi J. • Woods, Arthur L. • Woods, John E. • Wright, Joshua A. • Wuori, Edward W. • Yarnall, Clifford W. • Zanobi, Carmen T. • Zanobi, John T. • Zanobi, Joseph T. • Zecher, George E. • Zecher, Robert O.
* Killed In Action

[ upper right plaque ]
Operation Desert Shield
Operation Desert Storm
1990 – 1991
Byrne, Daryl O. • Gollan, Graham • Martin, Scott

[ lower right plaque ]
Vietnam
1964     1973
* Phillips, Paul H. • * Trudeau, Raymond L. • Anstett, John W. • Bell, Clifford E. • Belle Isle, Dennis C. • Bottum, Edward B. • Browne, Neil C. • Bull, Jared M. • Byrne, Richard T. • Card, Clarence W., Jr. • Childs, John W. • Childs, Richard S., Jr. • Christinat, Judith B. • Christinat,
5. Norfolk Veterans Monument
Stephen R. • Colt, John B., Jr. • Decker, Norman D. • Dyer, George • Fenn, David H. • Fields, Gerald E. • Fredenburg, David R. • Garfield, Patricia A. • Gibbs, Philip C. • Green, George B. • Hale, Philip B., Jr. • Harrington, James E. • Harrington, Robert C. • Hotchkiss, James E. • Hotchkiss, Jessie A. • Hotchkiss, Peter P. • Hurd, John P. • Hurd, Michael F. • Kelley, Richard L. • Lee, Melvin • Leifert, Edwin C. • Leifert, George E. • Leonard, James • Linsky, Robert C. • Lovett, Arthur W. • Lovett, Richard L. • MacKinnon, Albert E. • MacKinnon, George L. • McBride, Cyprien T. • McLellen, Wilce A. • McMahon, William F. • Millard, Jeffry A. • Miller, Clifton E. • Moersch, William E., Jr. • Moore, John E., 3rd • Patnoe, Robert H. • Perry, William A. • Pilbin, LeRoy J. • Platt, Peter C. • Platt, Richard C. • Platt, Ronald F. • Roberts, Alfred T., Jr. • Roberts, Richard • Robertson, Smith W. • Sinclair, Robert W. • Smith, Ernest P. • Smith, Howard C., 2nd • Smith, Philip M. • Spencer, Calvin D. • Stotler, James J. • Stotler, Robert L. • Sylvernale, Ellis F. • Tobin, William J., Jr. • Treadway, Ernest W. • Treadway, Robert I. • Ursone, John R. • Van Seters, Brett • Van Why, Pieter A. • Washington,
6. Norfolk Veterans Monument
George W. • Washington, John B. • Westmoreland, Thomas M. • Woods, John E., Jr. • Zanobi, Ronald T. • Zimmerman, Charles B.