Madison in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Wyckoff Bennett Mont House

Revolutionary War Heritage Trail

Inscription.
This Dutch-American farmhouse is a quiet reminder that the Battle of Brooklyn, one of the biggest conflicts of the Revolutionary War, took place when Kings County was still mostly farm country. The country boasted fewer than 4,000 inhabitants, one third of whom were slaves working on land owned by families descended from 17th-century Dutch immigrants.

Hendrick Wyckoff built the house in 1766. The site he chose lay along Kings Highway, then the County’s main east-west artery. After the British invasion in August 1776, Hessian soldiers were quartered here. Several of them left their mark by etching their names and rank on window panes among them Toepher Captain Regt. De Ditrurth and “M. Bach Lieutenant V. Hessen Hanau Artillerie’s”. When the Battle of Brooklyn began on August 27, 1776, these men may well have taken part in the attack that drove American defenders from Battle Pass, in what is now Prospect Park, and nearly destroyed the army under the command of George Washington.

Erected by New York State.

More about this marker. The right side of the marker contains a picture of mounted British soldiers marching past the Wyckoff Bennett Mont House. It has a caption of “British Army Advancing Along Kings Highway, Battle of Brooklyn, August 22, 1776. Image Courtesy of Brooklyn College Library, Special Collections. More pictures appear on the lower left of the marker. One shows War swords and powder horns. Below this is A graffitied window pane from the Wyckoff Bennett Mont House. Images Courtesy of The Mont Family. Next to these is a map showing A Plan
According to a neighbor, the tree in the picture on the marker stood in front of the Wyckoff Bennett Mont House until several months before these photos were taken.
of the Battle of Brooklyn.
This map highlights the appropriate location of this historic site.

1. Wyckoff Farmhouse Museum. Museum website (Submitted on April 25, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Long Island, August 27, 1776 at Long Island, New York. The American Revolutionary War website. (Submitted on April 25, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Battle of Long Island, August 27, 1776. U.S. History entry (Submitted on April 25, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. The Battle of Long Island 1776. A British perspective of the battle from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on April 25, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Marker in Brooklyn
4. Wyckoff Bennett Mont House