Marine Park in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hendrick I. Lott House

Revolutionary War Heritage Trail

Inscription.
Built in 1800, the Hendrick I. Lott House incorporates the earlier 18th-century home of his grandfather Johannes E. Lott, a colonel in the American Army.

The Lott House is a quiet reminder that during the Revolutionary War, Kings County consisted mostly of farms and small villages. The County boasted fewer than 4,000 inhabitants, one-third of whom were enslaved. The Lotts themselves had twelve slaves working a farm that originally encompassed at least 200 acres.

After landing on the shores of Gravesend Bay, the British redcoats and Hessians marched to Flatlands along Kings Highway, the northernmost boundary of the Lott property, in preparation for the Battle of Brooklyn. Tents and equipment for 20,000 men soon covered the fields belonging to Lott and other farmers. According to family tradition, members of the Lott family conducted a daring raid on one enemy camp, making off with a cast-iron fireback bearing the crest of General Charles Cornwallis. It remains in the Lott family to this day.

The Hendrick I. Lott House is owned by the New York City Department of Parks & Recreation, is operated by the Hendrick I. Lott House Preservation Association, and is a member of the Historic House Trust of New York City.

Erected by New York State.

is listed in these topic lists: Notable BuildingsWar, US Revolutionary. A significant historical year for this entry is 1800.

More about this marker. The top of the marker contains a photograph of the Hendrick I. Lott House. Below this on the right side of the marker is a picture of Cornwallis’ Cast Iron Fire Back that is mentioned on the marker. Next to this is a map showing A Plan of the Battle of Brooklyn. This map highlights
2. Marker on E 36th Street
the appropriate location of this historic site.

1. Hendrick I. Lott House. The Friends of the Lott House homepage (Submitted on April 25, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Long Island, August 27, 1776 at Long Island, New York. The American Revolutionary War website. (Submitted on April 25, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Battle of Long Island, August 27, 1776. U.S. History entry (Submitted on April 25, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. The Battle of Long Island 1776. A British perspective of the battle from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on April 25, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

5. Lott, Hendrick I., House - National Archives. National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on March 3, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

4. Hendrick I. Lott House
5. Hendrick I. Lott House