Wallingford Center in New Haven County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Wallingford Vietnam Veterans Monument

1. Wallingford Vietnam Veterans Monument
west side
[ west face ]
Courage   Sacrifice
Thomas R. Hayden • John F. Williams • Joseph Conte • Joseph L. Dubois • James Mascia • Gerald Schiavone • Robert J. Wieczorek • Talcott L. Ingraham Jr. • *Dominic J. Preira Jr K.I.A. 2-18-66* • Charles I Plont • Chester E. Sutherland Jr. • John R. Hines • Joseph W. Hartman Jr. • Peter O. Klausner • John E. Comerford • William A. Laplante • James L. Pluff • Edmond P. Reynolds Sr. • Douglas A. Foster • Jack A. Provencher Jr. • Russell N. Graham • Ceasar J. Luaices • Louis F. Stak • Robert J. Ferri • James O. Becroft Jr • Duane E. Chase • Charles R. Dean • Michael E. Pallotto • Milton H. Smith • Phillip S. Craft • Vincent A. Maltese Jr. • Frank J. Barboza Jr. • Bruce E. Hartman • James T. Koczak • Carl D. Vergean • Eric D. Pedersen • Charles Gerace Jr. • *Edward R. Dorsey K.I.A. 7-29-67* • Joseph Loyd Jr • Fred D. Meltabarger • Fred J. Baptist Jr. • Donald R. Ferri • David P. Freschi • *Martin W. Andersen K.I.A. 8-19-67* • Charles P. Messier • Steven A. Mrazik Jr • Philip J. Marchese • Kenneth Polanski • Norman E. Walcott Jr. • Alexander Werbiski Jr • Thomas E. Grace • James E. Martin • Warren T. Smith Jr • Lester E. Valentine • John J. Bates • David A. Skinnon • Howard B. Vincent II • Ronald J. Dziema • Louis H. I. Falcigno • Edward A. Ballough • Ronald
C. Barnis • Franz Kremzar • William T. McNulty Jr • Ronald A. Milbrandt • Thomas A. Perrone • Richard J. Santillo • Kenneth A. Smith • Bruce L. Caswell • Stanley F. Tencza Jr. • Ronald W. Dean • Bruce W. Kennedy • Frederick K. Komm • Howard R. Bessonett • David D. Blakeslee • Walter E. Barnes • *Wayne D. Robbins K.I.A. 2-7-68* • Freddie Falero • Robert J. Anderson • Paul Carroll • Charles J. Andrade Jr. • Bruce E. Biondino • Peter A. Huskes • John C. Mendyka • Thomas C. Burkell Jr. • Richard B. Nurmi • George W. Ennever • David R. Farrell • James F. Hems • Howard P. Stevens • Bradley K. Batchelder • Allan C. Snow • *Timothy W. Keller K.I.A. 5-9-68* • Charles H. Mueller Jr. • *Gene E. Fecteau K.I.A. 7-11-68* • Arthur L. Rodgers • Thomas P. Sala • Steven Vass Jr • Roger A. Appell • Bruce Farnsworth • Joseph J. Kwolek Jr • Dennis F. Barry • Kenneth J. Smith • John Wolcheski • John E. Henninger • Richard L. Butcher • Ronald J. Varney • David A. Papp • Franklin C. Rockwood • *Robert L. Miglierina K.I.A. 10-10-68* • Raymond D. Derosiers • *Richard N. De Angelis K.I.A. 10-16-68* • John E. King • Irving R. Pagan • Ivo J. Salvador • Douglas Benford • Charles F. Trowbridge Jr. • Edward J. Bertrand • Robert J. Duplessis • Michael J. Farkas • Joel F. Files • Larry Goldfarb • Larry T. Adams • Stephen Bates • Charles C. Dougan • Joseph S. Pajor • James V. Smolski • Thomas W. Herb • Jose M. Vercher
2. Wallingford Vietnam Veterans Monument
west side
• David C. Davenhauer • John D. Knowles • James R. Dringoli • Walter J. Robertson Jr. • *Ronald L. Gagne K.I.A. 2-2-69* • Billy C. Gerace • Gary W. Plourde • *William C. Fenton Jr K.I.A. 2-26-69* • Michael J. Festa • Enrique Rivera • Philip J. Wielgosh • Donald J. Dondero • James J. Graham III • Donald H. Kroeber • Robert J. McMinn • Michael Momparlar • David A. Sassi • William J. Sheahan III • Jeffrey P. Lentine • Gerald R. Kinney • Robert L. Demeo • Michael A. Mikula Jr • Theodore R. Matuskiewicz • Richard S. Carr • Richard C. Massores • George J. Plant • James R. Burghardt • Jeffrey H. Ellefser • Robert Hamilton • Clement Pachnieski Jr. • Valdis Vanags • Stephen E. Truelove • David C. Calabrese • Robert L. Canto • Robert W. Berube • Donald N. Desmond • Lawrence A. Marotta Jr. • Raymond J. Rys Sr. • Bartholomew R. Porto • *Richard A. Johnson Jr K.I.A. 8-10-69* • Alexander Kazersky Jr. • Joel A. Kuehnel • Armin R. Dobbert • Clifford R. Ongley • Daniel P. Prue • Roger A. Carlson • Andrew P. Pikus • Donald J. Jandreau • Kevin Mc Cleland • Herbert R. Michaud • Thomas E. Rogers • Raymond F. Sittnick Jr. • Alan C. Skidgell • Frederick W. Stone • Donald H. Werner • Stanford B. White • Guy J. Casanova • Thomas G. Ferraiolo Jr. • Michael M. Kashuba • Leonard J. Liptak • Timothy W. Lohr • William C. Mason Jr. • Richard T. Milewski • Robert N. Morasutti • Patricia A. Nyline • Ronald B.
3. Wallingford Vietnam Veterans Monument
east side
Cislo • Robert L. Sanderson • Raymundo L. Sardinas • Richard W. Server • Donald C. Warzocha • Perry E. Taylor • Francis J. Konopka • Paul E. Nowotenski Jr. • Larry L. Prescott • John R. Stimpson • Terry P. Albert • Robert B. Anderson • Frank W. Binder • Edgar N. Canterbury • James P. Dunne • Edward J. Gryga Jr. • John F. Kranyak • Paul D. Kuzub • Michael J. Cholefsky • R. Wayne Donovan • Richard H. Fanning • David M. Goldfarb • Donald K. Jenkins • Robert J. Scagnelli • William H. Smith • William A. Anderson • Brian C. Timek • Carlton H. Garron • Joseph R.M. Fecteau • Richard E. Larese • Robert W. Schott • James J. Swistak • Bertram A. Ashworth • Thomas W. Libby • Frank Santiago • Roy M. Smith • Pr Sabo • David S. Briggs • Douglas W. Meyer • David A. Sommons • Mark D. Cresman • Kenneth E. Curtis • Simon G. Hale • Robert M. Kuzub • Frank A. Orosz III • David L. Sirois • Robert Wielgosh • Dean E. Loucks • Peter J. Prizzi Jr. • Wayne B. LeClaire • Dwight B. Liut • John J. Devine Jr. • Kenneth A. Dyer • Charles L. O'Brien • Edward D. Klebieka • Brian M. Samal • William A. Smith • Charles G. Cacace • Jeffrey B. Goldman • Raymond F. Kowalski Jr. • Peter F. Meehan • Salvatore Sandillo • Calvin W. Ware • William F. Chervak Jr. • Albert G. Davignon Jr. • Walter C. Doehr • Parris M. Gibbs • Thomas C. Oppelt • Michael P. Rolan • Bruce T. Zyrkowski • Charles P. Haggerty • John Salvati Jr. •
4. Wallingford Vietnam Veterans Monument
north side, between the granite slabs
Raymond R. Kopcza • William J. Lussier • Samuel J. Rozell • Thomas A. Stevens • James E. Sullivan • Thomas A. Tanganelli • Harvey E. Bubier • Lawrence R. Libby • Thomas E. Rosick • Julius J. Sittnick • Donald B. Cartier Jr. • Gary M. Prescott • Robert E. Browne • Roland G. Ledoux • Ronald R. Sands Jr. • Donald J. Tubiak • Joseph P. Gallagher • Edward B. Agostini • Aloysius S. Barsch • Allen D. Lieberg • Robert A. Modica • Paul C. Ruffoni • Peter S. Soboslai • Robert A. Wolcheski • Reginald D. Amell • Daniel E. Esposito Jr. • Norman F. Bliss • George M. Campos • Peter T. Brooks • William B. Howland • Walter W. Jackowski • Peter R. Lee • William J. Bartek • James H. Stevens • Manuel Pinto Jr. • Richard A. Doehr • Ralph B. Nash • Edward W. Weathers • Michael E. Pomeroy • Arthur Buzzell • Charles L. Canterbury • Lynn J. Dumond • William Ciarlelli • George S. Scott Jr. • Joseph Gibertoni • Carl D. Griffin • Eugene E. Maillet • Raymond E. Williams • Michael J. Reardon • James J. Mezza • Mark R. O'Connell • John J. Seichter • James J. Wyborny • Dennis L. Zemke • Norman S. Oakes • Richard J. Ritz • Richard A. Philippi • James Bartek • Raymond A. Cusano • David R. Lagace • James Pattie • Joseph Barberino • Bruno Munzi • Richard A. Dunlop • Wayne A. McClellan • Dennis M. Plotkin • George F. Burghardt • Allen W. Culver • Joseph B. Masselli • Joseph K. Dowley • David E. Hartman • Robert H.
5. Wallingford Vietnam Veterans Monument
Howell • Kenneth L. Geremia • James H. Jasinski • Peter J. Wanat • James K. Nisbet • Robert W. Findley • George F. Hilbert • John P. Gura • William Peters • Jeffrey E. Cessario • Roland G. Gervais • Michael J. Manning • Douglas M. Connelly • Peter J. Digostanzo • Terry L. Griffiths • Harold Scott • John R. Hourigan Jr. • Wayne C. Carothers • Wayne B. Howell • Carlos I. Ramos • Howard P. Curtiss • Douglas J. Fairchild • Gordon MacGillivray • Walter F. Crean • William S. Palmer • Jeff S. Schultz • Anthony J. Vance • Richard J. Street. Pierre • Richard E. Wahl • James J. Petlak • James J. Simon • Norman C. Normandin • Ronald K. Kennedy • Wallace S. Jones • Raymond V. Neelon Jr. • Wayne L. Haynes • John J. Zocco Jr. • David J. Zocco • Russell J. Williams • Paul S. Pedersen • Andrew C. Harduby Jr. • Patrick J. O'Neil • Thomas H. Keithan • Dennis J. McMahon • Robert L. Stevens Jr. • Vincent P. Marquis • John A. Harduby • Paul E. Tassmer • Stuart D. Adams • Alfred E. Grindell • Joseph T. Driscoll • Carlton G. Kraft • Andrew F. Valenti • Marie T. Cei • Charles Kiss • Robert Drost • Gregory R. Gould • Scott M. Becroft • Samuel Babcock • Jeffrey P. Davies • Wil J. Fleischauer Jr. • Pasquale Bia Jr. • Frederick J. Geremia • William Koski • James F. Serbent • Gary M. Manson • Lawrence B. Moore • Din Solinsky • Edward R. Provencher • John E. Reardon • Louis J. Santillo • Paul P. Ribera • James
Ricci • Thomas G. Thiede • David A. Pagni • John W. Churchill • John P. Smolski • Robert Southland • Jack Williams • John L. Pittaluga • Thomas J. Dorsey • Jeffrey R. Germain • Henri J. Bercier • Blakely Davis • Michael K. Corriveau • Gregory K. Corriveau • Thomas R. Grieco • Charles F. Simjian • John A. Di Siata Jr. • Donald Saucier • Stanley C. Gowing Jr. • Bruce I. Holloway • Dana B. Lindsay • Stephen C. White • Thomas A. Barillaro • Carroll J. Carney • Norman C. Normandin

[ east face ]
Honor   Determination
Peter C. Luedee • John Palcso Jr. • Robert J. Smithson Jr. • Bruce P. Miller • Stuart J. Hillman • Frank J. Dietz • Armand P. Young • Joseph R. Reilly • James A. Rosadino • Richard A. McNamara • Ronald C. Donath • Charles Briles • *Richard Wolcheski K.I.A. 2-28-66* • Robert J. Martin • Julio Vazquez • Kenneth H. Bloom • Louis J. Carta • James E. Brown • Robert M. Clancey • Zoli Birtha • Cesar J. Luaices • Peter W. Soderman • William J. Romano • Ole B. Sivertsen • Joseph Pavalowski • Raymond J. Gomes • Hershel F. Jones • George F. Gorliss • John D. Mahon • Charles S. Stalmagh • John P. Carlson • Barry J. Brown • Merritt E. Barnes Jr. • Allen H. Garland • William T. Generous Jr. • John C. Hoelck • Mathew P. Lamoria • Donald J. Meno • John T. Kennedy • Daniel L. Hennessey • William A. Rotavera • Harold H. Williams Jr. • Vincent J. Celeste • Ernest W. Hayden • Daniel M. Lepage • G. Roger Bruenn • Charles G. Chipokas • Joseph Moran • James H. Tomkiewicz • George E. Abel Jr. • David A. Besse • Richard P. Busa • Philip A. Cicio • Thomas M. Moon • Anthony W. Perillo • James J. Hass • Armand Polverari • Patrick G. Ryan • William D. Ryder • Michael J. Zagorski • Robert L. Foggitt • Charles E. Eck • Michael J. Gworik • Carl K. Issel • Thomas E. Krusewski • Allen J. Lucibello • Derrick E. Swedt • Donald F. Moynihan • James F. Thompson • Anthony J. Baia • Steven G. Chmielewski • William H. Evans • Robert Mazzara • Jack R. Stevens • Paul R. Len • James A. Cates • John L. Thornton • Jerome R. Christensen • Richard A. Papallo • Carl C. Lamb • Joseph P. Blichfeldt III • George W. Smith • Richard A. Burke • Frederick W. Carlberg • Roger N. James • Edward A. Lillienthal Jr. • David W. Schott Jr. • Wilbur R. Wood • Gregory P. Baxter • Thomas C. Bracken • Ronald L. Passander • Howard J. Williams • John R. Esposito • Marc L. Stewart • Stanley J. Venoit Jr. • David P. Giosek • John T. Ford • John N. Hahn • Lawrence R. Eldridge • Cosimo N. Iannuzzi • Robert V. Santacroce • Michael A. Sinisgalli • Brian Egan • Robert W. Benko • Elmer N. Paquette • Anthony T. Santucci • Edward Stein • James Pasciolla • Kevin A. McNamara • Robert M. Daniele • Guy M. Grey Jr. • Larry E. McEwen • Edward P. Ruminski • Stephen A. Richard • Ralph A. Candelli • Robert C. Carlstrom • Luis A. Catala • Robert L. Turner • Leon H. Furtak • Mark J. Katuzney • David L. Snavely • Joseph A. Ticeno Jr. • Francis J. Ullom • Bruce L. Allen • Paul F. Fortin • Stephen B. Brooks • Roland A. Melanson • Kenneth S. Newberry • Francis A. Zagarino • John R. Beecher • Ronald W. Boudreau • Robert W. Chappell • David T. Luceu • David M. Rivers • Edward F. Garlick III • David C. Perkins Jr. • James M. Flynn • Orrin F. Harris IV • Robert J. Maguder • Alfred F. Knudsen • Stephen A. Shailor • James A. Beers • James T. Myles • Robert C. Swanter • William R. Hoover • Robert W. Hoover • Stephen A. MacKenzie • Bruce J. Silver • Frank A. Biddle • Howard L. Crampton Jr. • Michael J. Crann • Christopher C. Cummings • • John P. Hughes • Timothy L. Krom • Stephen J. Pawlak Jr. • Bruce W. Perno • William F. Rodgers • Barry J. Sullivan • Richard J. Wallace • Ralph E. Throckmorton Jr. • Harold R. Carlson • Norman D. Harrison • Ronald F. Perkins • David B. Gibson • Robert N. Golitko • Dennis P. Ward • Anthony J. Belbush • Robert E. Devine • Stavros M. Ganias • Jonathan H. Smith • Robert J. Burns • Walter H. Kelly • Roger T. Nichols • Edward J. Thomasi • Edward L. Canell • Harry E. Paulkner Jr. • William E. Johnson • Allan R. Thibodeau • Neal J. McPherson • Arthur T. Mogensen Jr. • John D. Blevins • Robert M. Dolinski • Terry M. Smock • Donald R. Tappin • Harley S. Bishop Jr. • John M. Giordano • Charles R. Park • Donald E. Auger • Thomas A. Cafucci • Charles D. Esslinger • Michael W. Goode • Frederick G. Mason • Robert P. Mason • Terrance M. Sullivan • Vello M. Bendt • Richard M. Bernard • Benjamin P. Foster • Edward W. Drozd • Malcolm E. Roberts • James H. Sims • Francis A. Scappo • Raymond J. Bergeron • Michael V. Stopkoski • Bernard J. Sullivan Jr. • Anthony F. Carbonelli • Carl J. Cinquino • Timothy Rivers • John P. Weir Jr. • William S. Wrobel Jr. • Gary A. Dinallo • Paul M. Donahe • Bruce G. Mandy • Paul A. Villani • Walter J. White • Richard J. Koczak • John F. Elwood • Thomas P. Vivari • Nicholas R. Siena • Stephen P. Gammons • David R. MacDonald • Thomas L. Coleman • Ronald J. Downes Sr. • Dale J. Urbanowicz • Karl S. Stram • Richard E. Gaulin • Roger A. Barnes • Carl A. Digiacomo • Charles M. Rivers • Thomas A. Chicoski • Henry S. Dziekan Jr. • Lloyd J. Hubbard Jr. • Arthur Palmieri • David C. Smith • Leo J. Levesque • Alexander J. Kennedy • Roman D. Makula • Paul J. Marias • John G. Scott • Carlton H. Parsons II • Lee J. Williams • Robert J. Inderdohen • Joseph S. Converso • Anthony A. Pomichter • Mark Pruzin • Gary Campel • Kenneth A. Hubbard • Kim C. Server • Paul N. Manwaring Jr. • Richard A. Lebarron • Ronald Diotaiuto • William J. Cave • Bertrand P. Marquis

[ inscription on the north side, between the granite slabs ]
During