St. Paul Square in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Southern Pacific Steam Locomotive No. 794

Inscription.
The first ribbons of steel which brought the spark-spewing wood-burning locomotives to San Antonio in 1877, opened a new era of development.

A modern counterpart to the romantic diamond stackers of yesteryear, Southern Pacific Locomotive No. 794, operated into and through San Antonio between 1916 and 1956.

It has been placed on permanent display through the co-operation of the Southern Pacific Railroad, the City of San Antonio, the Chamber of Commerce and the Rotary Club of San Antonio.

James P. Hollers
President, Chamber of Commerce

J. Edwin Kuykendall
Mayor, City of San Antonio
February 22, 1957

Erected 1957 by Southern Pacific Railroad, the City of San Antonio, the Chamber of Commerce and the Rotary Club of San Antonio.

4. Steam Locomotive No. 794