Enterprise in Coffee County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Enterprise Depot

with Depot in the background
Inscription. This building was built in 1903 with additions in 1916 and 1997. The first freight shipments and passengers came here on the Alabama Midland railroad in 1898 immediately after construction of the roadbed. That was also the year when most of the brick business buildings downtown were completed. By 1903 a depot was needed as the transportation focus of this town. Along with the new Rawls Hotel, the depot became a gathering place for our citizens. In 1974 the Pea River Historical Society purchased the depot and began operating the Depot Museum.

Erected by Alabama Historical Commission.

Regarding Enterprise Depot. The Enterprise Depot was listed with the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 1974 under the name "Seaboard Coastline Depot" (listing #74000405). It was built by the Atlantic Coast Line railroad, which had acquired the interests of the former Alabama Midland Railway by 1902.

Depot Museum hours as of July 2009 were Monday - Friday, 10 am - 3 pm; and Saturday, 10 am - 12 noon.

2. The Enterprise Depot Museum
3. The Enterprise Depot Museum