Near Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Swamp Angel

Inscription. In 1863 Union forces built a battery about two miles away in the marsh on lower Morris Island (in front of you). They mounted an eight-inch Parrott rifle called the Swamp Angel. This huge gun fired 150-pound shells and was aimed at the city of Charleston five miles away.

The Swamp Angel's first shot at 1:30 a.m. on August 22 caused panic in Charleston. This deliberate bombardment of a civilian population shattered the city's security. The Swamp Angel's brief career ended abruptly the following day when the overcharged gun burst while firing its 36th round. Other guns soon took its place, and the bombardment of Charleston continued intermittently for the next 18 months.

Erected by Fort Sumter National Monument - South Carolina - National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The marker displays a wartime photo showing, After bursting, the Swamp Angel's barrel lies dismounted on the parapet.

3. Markers at the Southwest Corner of Fort Sumter
4. Marsh Behind Morris Island
Looking from the fort in the direction of the battery location. The site today is entirely surrounded by marsh.
5. Swamp Angel Today
After the Civil War, the Swamp Angel was purchased for scrap iron by the Phoenix Iron Works in Trenton, N.J., but was saved before it could be melted down. It was placed in Cadwalader Park in Trenton on April 12, 1961, the 100th anniversary of the start of the Civil War.
6. The Swamp Angel in Cadwalader Park, Trenton, NJ.
7. Swamp Angel Artillery Sighting Level and Quadrant